PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED][3.1.1] GridFilter lost reference in paging grid



galdaka
27 Jan 2010, 11:45 PM
Hi,

Tested in all browsers. Follow theses steps:

1) Open you fauvorite paging grid example (With remote search).

2) Goto to page X (X > 1).

3) Then apply filter in any column.


RESULT: THE GRID IS EMPTY.

REASON: In the params that send to server "start" param have value X. And if X is > 1, and I have only 1 result the grid is in incorrect page position.

SOLUTION:

Implement this: If I´m making filter (params has query) and previous call has no query then force start parameter to "0".

Greetings,

tonedeaf
28 Jan 2010, 1:02 AM
The solution is already implemented. From the Grid Filters documentation / source code:


* If specified as a plugin to the grid's configured PagingToolbar, the current page
* will be reset to page 1 whenever you update the filters.

Are you assigning the grid filters plugin to the paging toolbar's plugins config?

galdaka
28 Jan 2010, 2:17 AM
The solution is already implemented. From the Grid Filters documentation / source code:


* If specified as a plugin to the grid's configured PagingToolbar, the current page
* will be reset to page 1 whenever you update the filters.

Are you assigning the grid filters plugin to the paging toolbar's plugins config?

Ouchhhh

;))

Thanks. Solved.