PDA

View Full Version : Help Grid Plugins in Designer



StefanoFerri
23 Mar 2010, 8:25 AM
Hello,
How can i add a plugin in a GridPanel using the Designer? , for example a RowExpander

var expander = new Ext.ux.grid.RowExpander({
tpl : new Ext.Template(
'<p><b>Company:</b> {company}</p><br>',
'<p><b>Summary:</b> {desc}</p>'
)
});thanks
Stefano F.

aconran
23 Mar 2010, 10:56 AM
Stefano -

User extensions and other plugins are coming in a nearby release. For now you'll have to do it by hand.

Thanks,

wemerson.januario
5 Jul 2010, 3:36 AM
Hi ! While new version doesn't release. I need to add a plugin in a grid. So, How do I add a plugin by hand using subclass created? Thanks

jarrednicholls
5 Jul 2010, 10:41 AM
Hi Wemerson,

You can add it in the ".js" file as such:



MyGrid = Ext.extend(MyGridUi, {
initComponent: function(){
this.plugins = [
new Ext.ux.grid.RowExpander({...})
];

MyGrid.superclass.initComponent.call(this);
}
});

wemerson.januario
7 Jul 2010, 3:58 AM
I continue having problem with plugins.I use a window that has a grid as item. so when I call this.grid.plugin using ref: grid before initComponent call it appears that there no grid . I mean that if I try to call the grid in other way, but not using autoRef it can works.
Another problem.
I have download the 1.0.2 version and I saw that you have added the plugin option in grid that expectes an object. So if I insert for example a Saki's searchfield in plugins config as [ new Ext.ux.grid.Search({.......})] the genereted code of the class.ui.js is between " ". Like " [ new Ext.ux.grid.Search({.......})] ". How can I fix this? Thanks

jarrednicholls
7 Jul 2010, 6:02 AM
See http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?103520-Add-plugin&p=485440#post485440

wemerson.januario
7 Jul 2010, 6:03 AM
thanks