Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    sunil_vakotar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default [CLOSED][Ext 3.3 beta][OPEN-1187] Problem when using checkBoxSelectionModel

    [CLOSED][Ext 3.3 beta][OPEN-1187] Problem when using checkBoxSelectionModel


    I have downloaded new version and I added checkBoxSelectionModel in the Action column example which are shown in blog. Below is the code for it.

    Code:
    var sm=new Ext.grid.CheckboxSelectionModel({singleSelect:false});
        var grid = new Ext.grid.GridPanel({
            store: store,
            sm:sm,
            columns: [
                sm,    
                {id:'company',header: 'Company', width: 160, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'company'},
                {header: 'Price', width: 75, sortable: true, renderer: 'usMoney', dataIndex: 'price'},
                {header: 'Change', width: 75, sortable: true, renderer: change, dataIndex: 'change'},
                {header: '% Change', width: 75, sortable: true, renderer: pctChange, dataIndex: 'pctChange'},
                {header: 'Last Updated', width: 85, sortable: true, renderer: Ext.util.Format.dateRenderer('m/d/Y'), dataIndex: 'lastChange'},
                {
                    xtype: 'actioncolumn',
                    width: 100,
                    items: [{
                        iconCls:'viewAndTagClass',  // Use a URL in the icon config
                        handler: function(grid, rowIndex, colIndex) {
                            var rec = store.getAt(rowIndex);
                            alert("Sell " + rec.get('company'));
                        },
                        tooltip: 'Sell stock'
                    }, {
                        iconCls: 'similarDocClass',                      // Or use a class in the iconCls config
                        handler: function(grid, rowIndex, colIndex) {
                        var rec = store.getAt(rowIndex);
                            alert("Buy " + rec.get('company'));
                        },
                        tooltip: 'Buy stock'
                    }]
                }
            ],
            stripeRows: true,
            autoExpandColumn: 'company',
            height: 350,
            width: 600,
            title: 'Array Grid',
            // config options for stateful behavior
            stateful: true,
            stateId: 'grid'
        });
    When I open it in Chrome, it shows two checkbox in each row instead of one (Refer Image 1.png).
    but in Firefox and IE its looks perfect (Refer Image 2.png).

    It seems that, it might be bug in this component.

    Please provide some workaround ASAP.

    Thanks
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sencha Touch Dev Team Jamie Avins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    3,661
    Vote Rating
    21
    Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Thank you for the report.

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,496
    Vote Rating
    44
    Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    This does not show up here: http://dev.sencha.com/deploy/dev/exa...d-plugins.html

    It also does not show up if I modify the array-grid.js example as you suggest.

    Did you update the CSS and images too when you upgraded?

  4. #4
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    sunil_vakotar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Animal View Post
    This does not show up here: http://dev.sencha.com/deploy/dev/exa...d-plugins.html

    It also does not show up if I modify the array-grid.js example as you suggest.

    Did you update the CSS and images too when you upgraded?
    yes I have updated all the css and in fact I have copied complete folder of new version.
    I have checked same example with extjs version 3.2.1 and it runs proper.
    But when same example run with extjs version 3.3 Beta, its behavior change.

    Link sent by you in which behavior seem proper contains example developed using version 3.2.1 but this problem I found in version 3.3 Beta.

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    sunil_vakotar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie Avins View Post
    Thank you for the report.
    can u update me on this?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    16,648
    Vote Rating
    583
    evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute evant has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    I don't see this in Chrome with beta or the latest build from SVN. Make sure you've deployed all the css/images correctly and clear your cache too.
    Evan Trimboli
    Sencha Developer
    Twitter - @evantrimboli
    Don't be afraid of the source code!

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    sunil_vakotar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by evant View Post
    I don't see this in Chrome with beta or the latest build from SVN. Make sure you've deployed all the css/images correctly and clear your cache too.
    Can you give example of array-grid with checkbox in it which works proper at your side?

    I will run same sample at my pc and check so can get solution.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    83
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    1. Which Chrome version are you using?
    2. How does the standard ext 3.3-beta1 Grid Plugins Example look on your Chrome browser? It looks ok on my Chrome 5.0.375.125.

  10. #10
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    sunil_vakotar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Finally I came to solution and the solution is really amazing for me.

    Actually, in my jsp file where I am importing all js files, the first line is

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN">

    and above line was creating problem otherwise everything was proper.

    When I removed above line, it started to work like charm.

    My problem is resolved but can you explain the reason for it?

Similar Threads

  1. [OPEN-1278] SCRIPT438 error with IE9 Beta and ext-all-debug.js
    By stevenwilford in forum Ext 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9 Apr 2012, 7:05 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23 Nov 2011, 5:00 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Sep 2010, 3:45 AM
  4. Problem when using checkBoxSelectionModel in GridPanel in extjs 3.3 beta version
    By sunil_vakotar in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16 Aug 2010, 1:44 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25 Apr 2009, 8:59 AM

Thread Participants: 4