Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Plasma is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default [CLOSED] CheckboxSelectionModel does not appear in Preview

    [CLOSED] CheckboxSelectionModel does not appear in Preview


    Hi,

    When a grid has a CheckboxSelectionModel configured; the checkbox does not appear in the Preview popup.

    There is a checkbox on the UI view though.

    Attached is an example.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Sencha - Desktop Packager Dev Team jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
    jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Hi Plasma,

    This is not a bug. You must assign a ref to the GridPanel via the "autoRef" config option, so that the selection model can be properly added to the column model config.

    Thanks,
    Jarred

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Plasma is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks, that's done it.

    I set 'autoRef' to 'myGrid' in the above example when clicking on 'My Grid' in the Components list and its worked as expected.

  4. #4
    Sencha - Desktop Packager Dev Team jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
    jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough jarrednicholls will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Awesome. This was a recent fix, to generate the proper code. When the GridPanel is a child of another component, the GridPanel is configured as a pure JSON object. This previously made the CheckboxSelectionModel hard to dynamically add to the Grid's column model. In a near future release we will be generating an autoRef for the grid automatically if it doesn't have one explicitly set. As well as the ability to re-order the CheckboxSelectionModel amongst the rest of the columns. At this point, I think most people would choose to have it in the first column position anyways :-)

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
    TheCatWhisperer is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Jarred. I've also seen this issue, even with an autoRef. I goes away as soon as you do something to update the grid though. (Ie: I added a button to a toolbar attached to the grid).

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    tinhphong007 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default CheckboxSelectionModel

    CheckboxSelectionModel


    I don't understand how to display CheckboxSelectionModel, you can show me?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2010, 7:36 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8 Apr 2010, 9:48 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2010, 8:55 AM
  4. [2.??][CLOSED] Bug in checkBoxSelectionModel..
    By rakesh in forum Ext 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21 Feb 2009, 6:21 AM
  5. [CLOSED] CheckBoxSelectionModel deselects
    By gslender in forum Ext GWT: Bugs (1.x)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10 Sep 2008, 4:21 AM

Thread Participants: 3