1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    Stefan.Baehring is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Replace a ContentPanel in a BorderLayout

    Replace a ContentPanel in a BorderLayout


    Hello,

    I'm trying to replace a ContentPanel within a Border Layout. I'm using this example:

    Viewport viewport = new Viewport();
    BorderLayout bl = new BorderLayout();
    viewport.setLayout(bl);
    LayoutContainer north = new LayoutContainer();
    north.addText("North: Application Title");
    ContentPanel west = new ContentPanel();
    west.setHeading("West: Navigation");
    ContentPanel center = new ContentPanel();
    BorderLayoutData northData = new BorderLayoutData(LayoutRegion.NORTH, 20);
    northData.setMargins(new Margins(5, 5, 0, 5));
    BorderLayoutData westData = new BorderLayoutData(LayoutRegion.WEST, 150);
    westData.setCollapsible(true);
    westData.setFloatable(true);
    westData.setSplit(true);
    westData.setMargins(new Margins(5, 0, 5, 5));

    BorderLayoutData centerData = new BorderLayoutData(LayoutRegion.CENTER);
    centerData.setMargins(new Margins(5));
    viewport.add(north, northData);
    viewport.add(west, westData);
    viewport.add(center, centerData);
    RootPanel.get().add(viewport);

    I'm trying to replace the ContentPanel "center" with a complete new one when a button is pressed,
    but nothing happens (the event handling works fine). I tried something like this:

    viewport.remove(center); ---> this works!
    ContentPanel newCP = new ContentPanel();
    newCP.setHeading("New ContentPanel");
    viewport.add(newCP, centerData); ---> nothing happens!

    also tried:
    viewport.layout();
    viewport.repaint();
    ...

    Any suggestions?

    Many thanks for your help.

    Best Regards,

    Stefan Baehring

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    107
    Vote Rating
    0
    marman is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    can you give a full code example so we can paste it into our code and see what is going on?

  3. #3
    Software Architect
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13,966
    Vote Rating
    130
    sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light sven is a glorious beacon of light

      0  

    Default


    I did a small testcase:
    Code:
    class Test implements EntryPoint {
    
      public void onModuleLoad() {
    
        final Viewport viewport = new Viewport();
        BorderLayout bl = new BorderLayout();
        viewport.setLayout(bl);
        LayoutContainer north = new LayoutContainer();
        north.addText("North: Application Title");
        ContentPanel west = new ContentPanel();
        west.setHeading("West: Navigation");
        final ContentPanel center = new ContentPanel();
        BorderLayoutData northData = new BorderLayoutData(LayoutRegion.NORTH, 20);
        northData.setMargins(new Margins(5, 5, 0, 5));
        BorderLayoutData westData = new BorderLayoutData(LayoutRegion.WEST, 150);
        westData.setCollapsible(true);
        westData.setFloatable(true);
        westData.setSplit(true);
        westData.setMargins(new Margins(5, 0, 5, 5));
    
        final BorderLayoutData centerData = new BorderLayoutData(LayoutRegion.CENTER);
        centerData.setMargins(new Margins(5));
        viewport.add(north, northData);
        viewport.add(west, westData);
        viewport.add(center, centerData);
        RootPanel.get().add(viewport);
    
        new Timer() {
    
          @Override
          public void run() {
            viewport.remove(center);
            ContentPanel newCP = new ContentPanel();
            newCP.setHeading("New ContentPanel");
            viewport.add(newCP, centerData);
            viewport.layout();
          }
    
        }.schedule(1000);
    
      }
    
    }
    After one second the center contentpanel switches to the new one. You need to call layout.

  4. #4
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    Stefan.Baehring is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hello sven,

    now it works.

    I'm quite sure that I have tried calling the layout() method.
    Anyway, I have implemented my source code from scratch again and now it works.
    Maybe I have tried to many things and something got mixed up.

    Many thanks for the help,

    Stefan

Similar Threads

  1. Replace ContentPanel
    By niemayd in forum Ext GWT: Help & Discussion (1.x)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16 Jan 2009, 2:15 AM
  2. moving contentPanel from center borderlayout region to west borderlayout region
    By qwerty_qwerty in forum Ext GWT: Help & Discussion (1.x)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29 May 2008, 10:27 AM
  3. "Replace" a ContentPanel in a BorderLayout?
    By temporary in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 6 Jun 2007, 10:59 AM
  4. how to dynamically replace ContentPanel with new created BorderLayout?
    By slacker in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20 Apr 2007, 12:48 AM
  5. BorderLayout Contentpanel
    By pomata in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6 Dec 2006, 7:29 PM

Thread Participants: 2

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar