1. #201
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    fozzy83 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question the grid is not displayed (correctly)

    the grid is not displayed (correctly)


    Hello!

    I'm having trouble displaying the grid. When I start my application and switch to the Grid Panel, the Grid is displayed normally. But when I change the orientation of the iPad, there is suddenly a gap between the header and the body.

    Unfortunately I'm still not familiar with the peculiarities of Sencha Touch, and I would therefore appreciate any assistance!

    grid2.jpg

  2. #202
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    75
    Vote Rating
    0
    jedihua is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, Mitchell. Is it possible to add a sencha button in a certain columns which controlled by a handler function? If I remember correctly, you seem to have an older version that has a column filled with "delete record" buttons.

  3. #203
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,073
    Vote Rating
    854
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Here is just a little teaser... see if you can see why it's a teaser

    Screen Shot 2011-10-02 at 11.44.11 AM.jpg
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  4. #204
    Sencha User tomalex0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    589
    Vote Rating
    16
    tomalex0 will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Looking forward for the release of ST2
    Sencha Touch Demos

    IosToggleField Forum - Github
    Form Validation
    Forum - Github
    Iphone Settings Menu
    Forum
    Sqlite Storage & Login Manifest
    Forum
    KitchenSink MVC
    Forum - Github
    SqliteProxy-v1 Forum - Github
    SqliteProxy-v2
    Forum - Github
    Arshaw Fullcalendar Forum - Github






  5. #205
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    olfronar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi.
    I've found Ext.ux.TouchGridPanel. All's fine. But I need to lock some columns. How can I do it?

    "locked : true" in colModel does nothing.

  6. #206
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,073
    Vote Rating
    854
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by olfronar View Post
    Hi.
    I've found Ext.ux.TouchGridPanel. All's fine. But I need to lock some columns. How can I do it?

    "locked : true" in colModel does nothing.
    Doesn't support this
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  7. #207
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    209
    Vote Rating
    4
    squarefan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    As loyal TouchGridPanel users... why not let us test 2.0 ahead of the public release ... since we are the real hardcore users!

    cheers,
    Alex

  8. #208
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,073
    Vote Rating
    854
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by squarefan View Post
    As loyal TouchGridPanel users... why not let us test 2.0 ahead of the public release ... since we are the real hardcore users!

    cheers,
    Alex
    haha, I appreciate your loyalty but don't think my bosses would be too happy letting some 2.0 source out... SenchaCon is just 2 weeks away!
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  9. #209
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    209
    Vote Rating
    4
    squarefan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    well I would also settle for 1.1.1 which hopefully could fix the iOS5 issue I have.

    Or I could send you my app and you could use it to convince your bosses to let someone in the real world (I'm referring to me of course test it against their apps. I'm sure they will be very open to that!

    cheers,
    Alex

  10. #210
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    260
    Vote Rating
    4
    hallikpapa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    <edit> I am just going to wait for 2.0 so I can use the MVC structure.

    In a carousel, I am trying to create multiple instances of the same grid with different data that a user can flip through:
    Code:
        items: [{
            xtype: 'carousel',
            items: [new Ace.views.LinkSummaryGrid({ufq : 'somekey'}),
                    new Ace.views.LinkSummaryGrid({ufq : 'anotherkey'})]
        }],
    I get the error "Attempting to create a component with an xtype that hasn't been registered. Isn't the store listed below supposed to be registering the store?

    Code:
    Ext.regStore('PageStore', {
        model : "Page",
        sorters: [{
            property: 'pos',
            direction: 'ASC'
        }],
        autoLoad: false,
        proxy : {
            type: "ajax",
            url: "/moz/page/",
            reader: {
                root: 'data',
                type: "json"
            }
        },
        listeners: {
            load:function(el,records, success){
                var x = success; //DID BREAKPOINT HERE; ALL LOOKED GOOD
            }
         }
    });
    Code:
        Ext.regModel("Page", {
    	fields: [
    		"ueid",
    		"pos",
    		"uu",
    		"umrp"
    	]
    });
    Code:
        Ace.views.LinkSummaryGrid = Ext.extend(Ext.ux.TouchGridPanel, {
        store       : Ace.stores.PageStore,
        colModel    : [{
                header   : "UU",
                mapping  : "uu",
                flex     : 1
        },{
                header   : "# of Links",
                mapping  : "ueid",
                style    : "text-align: center;"
        },{
                header   : "Rank",
                mapping  : "umrp",
                cls      : "centered-cell",
                renderer : function(val) {
                        var color = (val > 0) ? "00FF00" : "FF0000";
                        return "<span style='color: #" + color + ";'>" + val + "</span>";
                }
        },{
                header   : "Position",
                mapping  : "pos",
                hidden   : false,
                style    : "text-align: right;"
        }],
        initComponent: function() {
            this.store.load({params : {ufq : this.ufq}})
            Ace.views.LinkSummaryGrid.superclass.initComponent.apply(this, arguments);
        }
    });
    Ext.reg('LinkSummaryGrid', Ace.views.LinkSummaryGrid);
    Does this extension support multiple instances of the grid panel each using a different store?