1. #1
    Sencha User blessan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    316
    Vote Rating
    1
    blessan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Select field to no selection.

    Select field to no selection.


    How do i make a select field to have no solection.
    Like right now, the first element in my store is getting selected by default. I tried the reset method but nothing really happened. Is there a way to make sure no option is selected?

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    109
    Vote Rating
    1
    tfrugia is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Just ran into this today too. I will post a bug report for this and link back here.

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    109
    Vote Rating
    1
    tfrugia is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Actually, I am going to let the Admin's determine if this is a bug or not. This is a 'select' field, not a 'combo'. It may be designed to mimic an HTML select field, and if so then it's working as designed.

    As on 0.95, you cannot have a select field with no value selected. The 'setValue' method of Field is the reason why (reset() just calls setValue() passing the original value):

    Code:
    setValue : function(v) {
    	var record = v ? this.store.findRecord(this.valueField, v) : this.store.getAt(0);
    ....
    If you pass undefined or an empty string that does not match a record in the store, then it will just select the first record in your store.

  4. #4
    Sencha User blessan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    316
    Vote Rating
    1
    blessan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Having a way to set selection to none would be good.
    tfrugia I did not find a bug post. Have you made one?

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    109
    Vote Rating
    1
    tfrugia is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I did not post a bug. I could be wrong, but this looks like more of a feature request than a bug. A standard html select element must have an item selected at all times, so this 'select' object is behaving normally IMO.

  6. #6
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    Zielke is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I would prefer this 'feature' so you can use placeHolder as in any formfield.

  7. #7
    Sencha User blessan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    316
    Vote Rating
    1
    blessan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Well anyway i made a post in the bugs. Hope something is done.

  8. #8
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    mscotece is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Need This

    Need This


    I too would like to see the ability to *not* have a default selection and utilize the placeHolder value. Without it, how to do handle a select field which is optional? And no, adding a default non-selected value to the top of the data store for the select is not very Sencha/ExtJS like.

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    0
    lexer is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Totally agree with you. Default selection is wrong behavior for optional fields.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    27
    Vote Rating
    0
    lpfx is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Workaround

    Workaround


    Set the property "value" of the selectfield to ' ' (empty), like this:

    Code:
    {
          xtype : 'selectfield',
          displayField : 'name',
          valueField : 'id',
          value : ' ',    // here
          placeHolder : 'Select...',
          store : myStore
    }
    The problem for me is to display the placeHolder... it is defined, but is not showing in my form.
    This way, the field doesn't look like a select field and the user may be confuse, so I would like to put a placeHolder. Does anyone know how to do it?

Similar Threads

  1. get text in select. Not the selection
    By sofway in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2010, 7:13 AM
  2. text selection in 'center' during menu select
    By andynuss in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2009, 4:49 AM
  3. How i know when a Checkbox Selection model is a select or deselect?
    By vanderbill in forum Ext GWT: Help & Discussion (1.x)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2009, 3:46 PM
  4. Selection on ComboBox doesnt select an item
    By digitalkaoz in forum Ext.air for Adobe AIR
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3 Nov 2008, 1:57 AM
  5. Multi-Select cell selection model, how to create?
    By DragonFist in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1 May 2008, 7:28 AM

Thread Participants: 10

Turkiyenin en sevilen filmlerinin yer aldigi xnxx internet sitemiz olan ve porn sex tarzi bir site olan mobil porno izle sitemiz gercekten dillere destan bir durumda herkesin sevdigi bir site olarak tarihe gececege benziyor. Sitenin en belirgin ozelliklerinden birisi de Turkiyede gercekten kaliteli ve muntazam, duzenli porno izle siteleri olmamasidir. Bu yuzden iste. Ayrica en net goruntu kalitesine sahip adresinde yayinlanmaktadir. Mesela diğer sitelerimizden bahsedecek olursak, en iyi hd porno video arşivine sahip bir siteyiz. "The Best anal porn videos and slut anus, big asses movies set..."