1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saarbr├╝cken, Germany
    Posts
    33
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraffezw is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question how can I prevent that TabPanel fires the "tabchange" event on rendering

    how can I prevent that TabPanel fires the "tabchange" event on rendering


    how can I prevent that TabPanel fires the "tabchange" event on rendering?

    I have a Grid in one of my tabs, on window resize or tabchange i set the height/width of the grid. That works, but in first time (afterrender) the grid is not visible. So i have to resize the window in height to see the grid...

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    97
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Why are you doing this? The Ext layout system can resize the grid for you.

    Can you post your current layout (you probably misconfigured it somewhere)?

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saarbr├╝cken, Germany
    Posts
    33
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraffezw is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    in a previous version of my programm i used the "Ext layout System" but for some reason the just resize the height, not the width...
    Now, the Window is the only one that have a layout property (fit), the grid have the property "forceLayout: true"

    Ext Layout System is very difficult ...in some case

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    97
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Post your current layout if you want any help with it.

Similar Threads

  1. Checkbox - Event "Check" fires while loading data
    By dalder in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28 Jan 2011, 11:45 AM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7 Sep 2009, 5:56 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Aug 2009, 11:04 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Jul 2009, 10:40 PM
  5. checkbox "check" event fires on form load?
    By TopKatz in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19 Aug 2008, 10:30 AM

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread