1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Asunción, Paraguay
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraam is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question Same toggleGroup, 2 toolbars

    Same toggleGroup, 2 toolbars


    Hi people,

    I want to know if I can have a toggleGroup that works for 2 different toolbars.

    I want to have the main buttons at the tbar and navigation, help, etc. at the bbar.

    Thank you!!

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,251
    Vote Rating
    73
    Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Yes, toggleGroups are globally registered in the Ext.ButtonToggleMgr, so it doesn't matter where your buttons reside.

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Asunción, Paraguay
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraam is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Lightbulb


    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    Yes, toggleGroups are globally registered in the Ext.ButtonToggleMgr, so it doesn't matter where your buttons reside.
    I see that the object has this 3 functions:
    Code:
    Ext.ButtonToggleMgr.getPressed(group);
    Ext.ButtonToggleMgr.register(btn);
    Ext.ButtonToggleMgr.unregister(btn);
    Apparently I have to pass an button object as a parameter to the function register, right? I am working with OpenLayers controls and wonder if I should register each of the controls that I created.

    If you could provide me an example I would be so grateful!

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,251
    Vote Rating
    73
    Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    You don't need to use ButtonToggleMgr directly. A button calls ButtonToggleMgr.register automatically if you specify a toggleGroup.

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Asunción, Paraguay
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraam is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    You don't need to use ButtonToggleMgr directly. A button calls ButtonToggleMgr.register automatically if you specify a toggleGroup.
    OK, thanks! Maybe is an issue with OpenLayers because the buttons works as expected when they are in the same toolbar but they don't when using 2 toolbars :S

    I'll post the solution as I find it.

Similar Threads

  1. Which is the right event to toggleGroup
    By Flocke25 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1 Nov 2010, 8:57 AM
  2. When to call GroupingView.toggleGroup()
    By v.madhu in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6 Jan 2010, 3:42 AM
  3. toggleGroup is not working
    By columbus30 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30 May 2009, 6:35 AM
  4. toggleGroup in toolbar MenuButtons
    By maraqa84 in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28 Dec 2008, 5:06 AM

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar