1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Asunción, Paraguay
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraam is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question Same toggleGroup, 2 toolbars

    Same toggleGroup, 2 toolbars


    Hi people,

    I want to know if I can have a toggleGroup that works for 2 different toolbars.

    I want to have the main buttons at the tbar and navigation, help, etc. at the bbar.

    Thank you!!

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    95
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Yes, toggleGroups are globally registered in the Ext.ButtonToggleMgr, so it doesn't matter where your buttons reside.

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Asunción, Paraguay
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraam is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Lightbulb


    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    Yes, toggleGroups are globally registered in the Ext.ButtonToggleMgr, so it doesn't matter where your buttons reside.
    I see that the object has this 3 functions:
    Code:
    Ext.ButtonToggleMgr.getPressed(group);
    Ext.ButtonToggleMgr.register(btn);
    Ext.ButtonToggleMgr.unregister(btn);
    Apparently I have to pass an button object as a parameter to the function register, right? I am working with OpenLayers controls and wonder if I should register each of the controls that I created.

    If you could provide me an example I would be so grateful!

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    95
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    You don't need to use ButtonToggleMgr directly. A button calls ButtonToggleMgr.register automatically if you specify a toggleGroup.

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Asunción, Paraguay
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    giraam is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    You don't need to use ButtonToggleMgr directly. A button calls ButtonToggleMgr.register automatically if you specify a toggleGroup.
    OK, thanks! Maybe is an issue with OpenLayers because the buttons works as expected when they are in the same toolbar but they don't when using 2 toolbars :S

    I'll post the solution as I find it.

Similar Threads

  1. Which is the right event to toggleGroup
    By Flocke25 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1 Nov 2010, 8:57 AM
  2. When to call GroupingView.toggleGroup()
    By v.madhu in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6 Jan 2010, 3:42 AM
  3. toggleGroup is not working
    By columbus30 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30 May 2009, 6:35 AM
  4. toggleGroup in toolbar MenuButtons
    By maraqa84 in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28 Dec 2008, 5:06 AM

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread