1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    97
    Vote Rating
    0
    ctp is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to refresh GridPanel?

    How to refresh GridPanel?


    Hi all,

    does a simple
    Code:
    Ext.getCmp('<GridPanel-ID>').getStore().reload();
    refresh the GridPanel itself? It seems it doesn't so which steps are important to get the GridPanel rerendered after the store is reloaded?
    Cheerio,

    Chris

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    88
    Vote Rating
    1
    Ash2009 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ctp View Post
    Hi all,

    does a simple
    Code:
    Ext.getCmp('<GridPanel-ID>').getStore().reload();
    refresh the GridPanel itself? It seems it doesn't so which steps are important to get the GridPanel rerendered after the store is reloaded?
    try
    Ext.getCmp('<GridPanel-ID>').getView().refresh();
    after store load.

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,503
    Vote Rating
    50
    Animal has a spectacular aura about Animal has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Don't need to do that.

    Loading the Store refreshes the GridView. Of course.

Similar Threads

  1. refresh only one column in gridpanel
    By po2lbx in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25 Oct 2010, 1:11 AM
  2. How to refresh a gridPanel?
    By mainmich in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17 Jun 2010, 3:10 AM
  3. Auto Refresh GridPanel?
    By ferryman in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9 Aug 2009, 10:59 PM
  4. How to refresh GridPanel
    By silcreval in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29 Dec 2008, 5:11 AM

Thread Participants: 2