Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User Jaitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    1
    Jaitsu has a spectacular aura about Jaitsu has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default [OPEN-1410] Ext.form.ComboBox and the expand() method

    [OPEN-1410] Ext.form.ComboBox and the expand() method


    I was just wondering why in the expand method on an Ext.form.ComboBox there is a check to ensure the combo has focus before actually expanding...

    Code:
    expand : function(){
            if(this.isExpanded() || !this.hasFocus){
                return;
            }
            //....
    I can't see any reason why the combo would have to have focus before expanding, and it works without having focus if you remove the check. I think expanding the combo is a nice way of letting the user know that data has been loaded into the store without actually setting a value. Its obviously straightforward to focus the field, but I don't want to steal the focus I just want to inform the user that data has been loaded.

    Anyone have any thoughts on this?

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    94
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    expand() should never be called directly. Call onTriggerClick() instead.

  3. #3
    Sencha User Jaitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    1
    Jaitsu has a spectacular aura about Jaitsu has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    This makes sense looking at the code, but why is expand() a public method in the API?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    94
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    Good question. Maybe we should move this to the Bugs section to let the developers decide?

  5. #5
    Sencha User Jaitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    1
    Jaitsu has a spectacular aura about Jaitsu has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Yeah if you could move it that would be great. Its just a little confusing looking at the API docs, I've previously always used expand() and that's obviously wrong.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21 Apr 2011, 12:50 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3 Dec 2010, 4:50 AM
  3. problem of combobox's expand() method
    By fanzhongkai in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Jul 2009, 11:31 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16 Mar 2008, 9:53 PM
  5. ComboBox expand method
    By rrglover in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21 Jan 2008, 12:13 AM

Thread Participants: 1