1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jakarta - Indonesia
    Posts
    169
    Vote Rating
    0
    yagi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How can we set a combobox value like this ?

    How can we set a combobox value like this ?


    Hi All..

    Actually it is a basic question but I'm still a bit confused of this case.

    Here I have data like this in my database:
    id | rating
    1 | A
    2 | B
    3 | C

    If I try to set the combobox like this, it works..
    Ex :
    Code:
    Ext.getCmp('combo_id').setValue('2');
    // By the ID
    My question is, How Can we set the combobox value based on the "rating" data like this?
    Ex :
    Code:
    Ext.getCmp('combo_id').setValue('B');
    // in the combo list, B should be selected and when I want to save it, the combo will send '2' as the value
    I try the last code but it didn't work..


    Could someone help me please?


    Thanks in advance..
    Berusaha dan Berdoa

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,251
    Vote Rating
    73
    Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Code:
    var combo = Ext.getCmp('combo_id');
    var rec = combo.findRecord(combo.displayField, 'B');
    combo.setValue(rec.get(combo.valueField));

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jakarta - Indonesia
    Posts
    169
    Vote Rating
    0
    yagi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks a lot Condor for your reply.

    But there is an error like this:
    Code:
    rec is undefined
    combo_unit.setValue(rec.get(combo_unit.valueField));
    On the other side, If I try it directly from firebug, it works.

    is there something wrong?


    Thanks..
    Berusaha dan Berdoa

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,251
    Vote Rating
    73
    Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    I assume you forgot to wait for the combobox store to load.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jakarta - Indonesia
    Posts
    169
    Vote Rating
    0
    yagi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hmm.., I have loaded my combo store before I use the code.
    Code:
    // render the combo to a panel, and place it to window.
    ...
    var combo_unit = Ext.getCmp('id_unit_value');
    combo_unit.store.removeAll();
    combo_unit.store.load({
    	params: {
    		'idunit': record.idunit
    	}
    })
    	
    var rec = combo_unit.findRecord(combo_unit.displayField, val2[2]);
    console.log(combo_unit.findRecord());
    combo_unit.setValue(rec.get(combo_unit.valueField));
    is that a right way?

    Thanks..
    Berusaha dan Berdoa

  6. #6
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,251
    Vote Rating
    73
    Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold Condor is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    No, you have to wait for the server to respond (remember that the A in Ajax is from Asynchronous).
    Code:
    combo_unit.store.load({
      params: {
        idunit: record.idunit
      },
      callback: function(){
        var rec = combo_unit.findRecord(combo_unit.displayField, val2[2]);
        console.log(combo_unit.findRecord());
        combo_unit.setValue(rec.get(combo_unit.valueField));
      }
    });

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jakarta - Indonesia
    Posts
    169
    Vote Rating
    0
    yagi is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Oh ya..., I See...


    it works now...


    Thanks a lot Condor...
    Berusaha dan Berdoa

Similar Threads

  1. how to set the combobox value
    By barbara1712 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 12:59 AM
  2. lastSelectionText not being set in combobox, while combobox is in Grid
    By Bakul in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7 Oct 2009, 12:22 PM
  3. set the value in combobox
    By ByteLess in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13 Jun 2009, 9:47 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11 May 2009, 2:00 AM
  5. How to set value to a combobox?
    By sunphy in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12 Aug 2008, 11:56 AM

Thread Participants: 1

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar