1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    ravisangar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question Dynamically Adding ContentPanel to tabitem

    Dynamically Adding ContentPanel to tabitem


    Hello,

    I want to dynamically load content into a TabItem when it is selected.
    It is not working. I tried calling repaint() on the TabPanel and TabItem and it still doesn't work.
    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Ravi

  2. #2
    Ext GWT Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany, Solingen
    Posts
    248
    Vote Rating
    3
    gishmo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi,
    try calling layout();
    Frank

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    ravisangar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question


    Hi Frank,
    Thanks for your time. I tried calling layout(), still doesn't work.

    Thanks,
    Ravi

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    ravisangar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Frank,
    Do you have a working code that loads panel/text into a tabitem on Select event ?

    Thanks,
    Ravi

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vienna - Austria
    Posts
    870
    Vote Rating
    1
    micgala is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi.

    Where did you call the layout()?
    Maybe you can try to post a test case with your current code, so we can analyze better what you are doing (probably calling layout() in the wrong place).

    Regards,
    Michel.

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    ravisangar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default it has been resolved

    it has been resolved


    Hi Michael/Frank,

    Yes, i was calling it on the wrong object.
    I called the layout on the tabitem after adding the widget to it, it worked.

    I learned learned from a different post, setting the setLayoutOnChange(true) on the tabitem will fix it too.

    thanks again for your time.

    Thanks,
    Ravi

Similar Threads

  1. Adding ContentPanel to a TabItem causes error in IE
    By gishmo in forum Ext GWT: Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Sep 2010, 1:47 PM
  2. Get and Set ContentPanel X and Y relative to container TabItem
    By francescoNemesi in forum Ext GWT: Help & Discussion (1.x)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2008, 12:07 AM

Thread Participants: 2

Tags for this Thread