1. #1
    Sencha User siva565's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    India,Hyderabad
    Posts
    47
    Vote Rating
    0
    siva565 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Post Cache Problem in Extjs grid

    Cache Problem in Extjs grid


    hi..I'm using Extjs with Codeigniter framework..When i enable caching in codeigniter.Extjs grids data not loading from database.when a page/grid loads first time it works fine.but when i'm trying to load the same grid/page the grid loaded without data. what might be the problem? please help me. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,647
    Vote Rating
    898
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Are you receiving data from the backend?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha User siva565's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    India,Hyderabad
    Posts
    47
    Vote Rating
    0
    siva565 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    first time i'm receiving data from backend. But when i'm trying to load the same page again every thing displays fine except grid data.In this case firebug call shows empty(nothing).

  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,647
    Vote Rating
    898
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    OK, so if on your second call if you get no data, this is why the grid isn't showing anything. Afraid to say that it seems like your backend is doing something and not returning data.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha User siva565's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    India,Hyderabad
    Posts
    47
    Vote Rating
    0
    siva565 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    but with out using caching it works fine.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,647
    Vote Rating
    898
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    So if you use caching in Codeignitor it doesn't work but if you turn off caching in Codeignitor it works. Sorry, but that's a Codeignitor issue.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  7. #7
    Sencha User siva565's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    India,Hyderabad
    Posts
    47
    Vote Rating
    0
    siva565 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    so is there any alternative solution for this caching in extjs? i want to load my web site fast.. how can i achieve this? is it possible?

  8. #8
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,647
    Vote Rating
    898
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Sure it's possible. Have you tested Codeigniter to make sure caching is working? Like go to the controller to see if you can get data? ExtJS and Codeigniter are separate and shouldn't really affect the other. If you need to specify parameters or change the names of parameters, that's pretty trivial to do in ExtJS.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  9. #9
    Sencha User siva565's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    India,Hyderabad
    Posts
    47
    Vote Rating
    0
    siva565 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    yes..i tested every thing.codeigniter caching working fine. when i'm using caching it works well for all pages except extjs grid,form,tabpanel, etc...

  10. #10
    Sencha User siva565's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    India,Hyderabad
    Posts
    47
    Vote Rating
    0
    siva565 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thanx mitchellsimoens.. if you have any better alternative solution for this plz share with me.

Similar Threads

  1. Cache ExtJS
    By Mycoding in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28 Feb 2011, 9:30 AM
  2. cache extjs, so no need to load again.
    By flatburger in forum Community Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2008, 7:58 AM
  3. How do i disable ExtJs storing window dimension into cache and cookies?
    By pokerking400 in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16 May 2008, 9:38 AM
  4. Grid cache clearing Problem
    By DevHasten in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4 Mar 2008, 7:00 AM

Thread Participants: 2