1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
    mailboxo71 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to pre-populate a Select menu UI item on Load of the Card (View)

    How to pre-populate a Select menu UI item on Load of the Card (View)


    Hi,

    I like to know this, is there a way to pre-populate a Select menu UI item on Load of a Card that its in.

    It like this, my app has a main menu that contains a button that pulls up the member settings card (screen) that contains a number of Select Menu UI items that I want to pre-populate with data from the database. Please let me know if thats possible and doable.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Sencha User d5chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    2
    d5chris is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    If you're using a Ext.form.Select, it has a 'store' property for just this purpose, so you should be able to do that. Eg set up a model and store to pull from your database, and bind the select to that store. Something like that...

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
    mailboxo71 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Sounds easy enough but there's no sample code that actually shows how to do what you said. Especially from a Database.

    Thanks anyway. but I do need sample codes

  4. #4
    Sencha User d5chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    2
    d5chris is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Sure:

    Code:
    Ext.regModel('MyOption', {
        fields: [
            {name: 'text', type: 'string'},
            {name: 'value',  type: 'string'}
        ]
    });
    
    var myStore = new Ext.data.Store({
        model: 'MyOption',
        proxy: {
            type: 'ajax',
            url : '/return-my-options-from-database.json.php',
            reader: {
                type: 'json',
                root: 'users'
            }
        },
        autoLoad: true
    });
    ...
    new Ext.form.Select({
        store: myStore,
        displayField: 'text', // This is the default and you could remove it
        valueField: 'value' // Ditto
    });

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
    mailboxo71 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    /// Here's my additional dilemma that I still need help.
    /// There are like five select menus that will display all the same data from the store.

    /// Here's the thing, each select menu will have a different selected item base on user settings store
    in the database.

    I can tell you now, the items are a list of neighborhoods and the each select menu will have a different
    neighborhood pre-selected onLoad of the card.

    I know how to do this in regular website in PHP, but I definately have trouble doing it with this framework.

  6. #6
    Sencha User d5chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    2
    d5chris is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    That should be fine, simply have 5 selects all with store: myStore

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
    mailboxo71 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    ///////////////////
    //// My code does the rendering a little different.

    I don't use this

    new Ext.form.Select({
    store: myStore,
    displayField: 'text',
    valueField: 'value'

    });





    Instead my select menus are specified by a FormPanel like so.


    form = new Ext.form.FormPanel({
    items: [
    {
    xtype: 'fieldset',
    title: 'Edit Message Pref.',
    instructions: 'Edit your Settings',
    defaults: {
    required: true,
    labelAlign: 'left',
    labelWidth: '40%'
    },
    items: [
    {
    xtype: 'fieldset',
    title: 'General - Entire City',
    items: [
    {
    xtype: 'checkboxfield',
    Align: 'left',
    name: 'cc0',
    value: true
    }

    ]
    },


    ]

    });






    //// The problem is i don't instantiate the Ext.form.Select but instead specify as an item...

    /// Is there a way to do the same thing as I have specify in my code...

    Please note, I am using (xtype: 'selectfield')

  8. #8
    Sencha User d5chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    2
    d5chris is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yes, the way you're doing it is more realistic: xtypes inside a formpanel. So you'd have something like:

    Code:
    form = new Ext.form.FormPanel({
    	items: [{
    		xtype: 'fieldset',
    		title: 'Edit Message Pref.',
    		instructions: 'Edit your Settings',
    		defaults: { 
    			required: true,
    			labelAlign: 'left',
    			labelWidth: '40%'
    		},
    		items: [{
    			xtype: 'fieldset',
    			title: 'General - Entire City',
    			items: [{
    				xtype: 'checkboxfield',
    				Align: 'left',
    				name: 'cc0',	
    				value: true
    			}, {
    				xtype: 'selectfield1',
    				store: myStore,
    				displayField: 'text',
    				valueField: 'value'
    			}, {
    				xtype: 'selectfield2',
    				store: myStore
    			}]
    		}]
    	}]
    });

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
    mailboxo71 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Here's my addtional dilemma,

    In addtion to loading the options to the menus, I need to make the menus show the user's saved selection from the database. I don't know how to do the following.


    1. How do I make a 2nd php call to retrieve the JSON. (I know how to write the PHP file that retrieves and spits out the JSON of the user's selection.

    2. How do I parse the JSON receive and set the menu so it shows the user's saved selection of the menu.

    In other words, when all the menus have loaded the options, I need the menu to show the user's saved selection of the menus.

    I sincerely thank all the help.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. (Newbie) Remote load combo options and select an item
    By ziggurat in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26 Dec 2011, 12:55 AM
  2. Selected item in select (dropdown menu).
    By ediew in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Jul 2010, 4:12 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Jul 2010, 9:20 AM
  4. How to return the cursor after select a menu item?
    By kohyea in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2 Dec 2009, 10:06 PM
  5. select item in a view when object is hold in memory
    By steffenk in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Aug 2007, 1:10 PM

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread