Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for TOUCH-285 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha User realjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    412
    Vote Rating
    6
    realjax is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Pull refresh demo shows black square

    Pull refresh demo shows black square


    Well, like the title says. The demo online (http://dev.sencha.com/deploy/touch/e...s/pullrefresh/) shows a black square when pulled down instead of some arrow image. 's probabaly not right...

    Edit: when viewed in Chrome that is.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,021
    Vote Rating
    849
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Looks fine on my Chrome browser. Look at dev tools to see if it's not applying the css.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    71
    Vote Rating
    0
    heringsfilet is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    When it says "Release to refresh..." there is a black box, when it says "Pull down to refresh..." there is the arrow. At least in my case

    I use Google Chrome 10.0.648.204

  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,021
    Vote Rating
    849
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Guess it is a Chrome 10 bug because Chrome 11 is fine...
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha User realjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    412
    Vote Rating
    6
    realjax is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    The only 11 version I could find was the beta.

    But in my 11.0.696.43 beta version there's the same square block...

  6. #6
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,021
    Vote Rating
    849
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    http://www.simoens.org/videos/PullRefresh.mp4

    Screencast taken using Chrome 11.0.696.43 beta on Mac OS X 10.6.7

    Notice I did refresh the browser before interacting with the List.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    maertsch is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I got Chrome 11.0.696.50 Beta on Windows and it also shows the black square.
    I think the alpha-channel is messed up in chrome.

    May it works on chrome on mac.

    Since it works on Safari and Android-Browser it should be a Chrome bug and not a Sencha-Touch bug.

    edit: i guess its this chrome issue: http://code.google.com/p/chromium/is...etail?id=66372
    a workaround is to embed the image as background instead as alpha-mask.

    change the following lines in sencha-touch.css (line 4218 in debug.css):
    .x-list-pullrefresh-arrow{
    width:2.5em;
    height:4.5em;
    -webkit-mask:center center url('data:image/png;base64,iVBORw0..... no-repeat;
    -webkit-mask-size:2em 3em;
    -webkit-transform:rotate(0deg);
    background-color:#111
    }


    to

    .x-list-pullrefresh-arrow{
    width:2.5em;
    height:4.5em;
    background:center center url('data:image/png;base64,iVBORw0..... no-repeat;
    -webkit-transform:rotate(0deg);
    }




    regards

  8. #8
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,021
    Vote Rating
    849
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by maertsch View Post
    Since it works on Safari and Android-Browser it should be a Chrome bug and not a Sencha-Touch bug.
    I have Chrome 11 beta on Mac and it works may not be 100% of the problem.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    maertsch is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have Chrome 11 beta on Win and it doesn't work. maybe there is a difference between chrome on win and chrome on mac...

    my workaround should work on all devices i guess.

  10. #10
    Sencha User realjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    412
    Vote Rating
    6
    realjax is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    It shows the same faulty behaviour in a webview activity @ Android 3.1 which afaik is webkit, not chrome..

Similar Threads

  1. pull to refresh on NestedList
    By christythomas in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14 Jun 2011, 2:37 PM
  2. Video component shows black screen
    By arlo.carreon in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13 Jul 2010, 7:33 AM
  3. Black diamond with question mark shows over buttons... why?
    By PaulyWolly in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2010, 12:05 PM
  4. Why I get a square big box at the end of my html?
    By petasis in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Dec 2008, 1:25 AM

Thread Participants: 5