1. #121
    Sencha User tjstuart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    310
    Vote Rating
    0
    tjstuart is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mike1993 View Post
    Could anyone post 2.2 source code. Download link does not work.

    Big thanks!
    http://www.figtreesystems.com/ext/ex...lector-2.2.zip

    Seems to work for me.

  2. #122
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    0
    ndtreviv is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mike1993 View Post
    ndtreviv,

    MS listeners: render - load your store.
    Store listeners: load( or add) - set your MS item
    That's a good way to set the selected items - better than the way I'm doing it for sure. However, setting my items isn't the issue at the moment. Actually getting any list items to RENDER (not JUST selected ones - ALL of them) is the issue.

    The short of it is:
    When you load a MultiSelect in a Window, the list items don't render in IE7 because the HTML element to which it is being rendered doesn't seem to exist properly at the time when the store is loaded.

    Once again, any solutions?

  3. #123
    Sencha User tjstuart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    310
    Vote Rating
    0
    tjstuart is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ndtreviv View Post
    That's a good way to set the selected items - better than the way I'm doing it for sure. However, setting my items isn't the issue at the moment. Actually getting any list items to RENDER (not JUST selected ones - ALL of them) is the issue.

    The short of it is:
    When you load a MultiSelect in a Window, the list items don't render in IE7 because the HTML element to which it is being rendered doesn't seem to exist properly at the time when the store is loaded.

    Once again, any solutions?
    Probably need to set zoom:1 on your container. Search around for "IE zoom bug" or something like that.

  4. #124

    Default


    tjstuart,
    Thank you for contributing the MultiSelect list. It has been a huge help to me.

    With ext-2.2 it works perfectly (for me), but I'm seeing something strange in ext-2.2.1 and 3.0-rc1. What's happening is that a multiselect component causes the containing form's isDirty() method to always return true. (I'm creating the multiselect with isFormField true. And running Firefox 3.0.8 and IE-7 under WindowsXP). I'm hesitant to report this as a bug since it's still included under the examples even in 3.0-rc1.

    Thanks again for the much needed multiselect component.

    Regards,
    Stephen

  5. #125
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    97
    Vote Rating
    0
    talshadar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Funny thing - I came back to this problem and had rearranged the page a bit - and it appears to be loading the data - but instead of putting it where it's supposed - the data is sitting by itself down at the bottom of the screen - and ass so as I click to enable the fieldset it's in - the data is gone. I'm including a screen shot.

    I have no idea how to fix this
    Attached Images

  6. #126
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    97
    Vote Rating
    0
    talshadar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I am using Ext1.1 and you're right hte data is being loaded but off at hte bottom of the page in no-mans land. I have no idea why. You say set zoom=1 .. in what container?? I have it set in the form div - but I can't set a div for the itemSelect to render into (that i know of at least) - and I couldn't find anything to allow me to set it to the itemSelect directly. I would really LOVE to be able to use this extension - especially with some of the "additions" they want to the app. Any help is SO appreciated!!

    Matthew

    Quote Originally Posted by tjstuart View Post
    Are you 100% certain that IE is not loading the data? Try alerting some store elements after load. I recall problems with IE where you need to set zoom=1 on outer containers if things aren't displaying.

    Also, are you using the the Ext1.x version?

  7. #127
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    97
    Vote Rating
    0
    talshadar is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    How's this for not making sense:

    if I set the msWidth and msHeight attributes for the itemselector ... it doens't put the actual data in the control itself. BUT if I don't set the msWidth and msHeight ... it puts the data in the right place. Of course it also makes the control HUGE and stacks the To and From fields vertically.

    Does that make any kind of sense ???

    So if I add the following to the itemSelector config

    width : 600,
    height : 100,

    And modified the msWidth and msHeight in itemSelector.js ... then it works the way it's supposed to. It still doens't make any sense to me at all. Plus, hitting the CLEAR button pops up a this.fields is null or not an object.

    This is weird - has anyone else noticed similiar behaviour??
    Last edited by talshadar; 17 Apr 2009 at 8:21 AM. Reason: More info

  8. #128
    Sencha User tjstuart's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    310
    Vote Rating
    0
    tjstuart is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by talshadar View Post
    How's this for not making sense:

    if I set the msWidth and msHeight attributes for the itemselector ... it doens't put the actual data in the control itself. BUT if I don't set the msWidth and msHeight ... it puts the data in the right place. Of course it also makes the control HUGE and stacks the To and From fields vertically.

    Does that make any kind of sense ???

    So if I add the following to the itemSelector config

    width : 600,
    height : 100,

    And modified the msWidth and msHeight in itemSelector.js ... then it works the way it's supposed to. It still doens't make any sense to me at all. Plus, hitting the CLEAR button pops up a this.fields is null or not an object.

    This is weird - has anyone else noticed similiar behaviour??
    If you put an example online somewhere, I could take a look. I have a feeling that it may have something to do with fromLegend/toLegend (or lack thereof) ... try setting those ... just a hunch as I haven't looked at the code for years.

  9. #129
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    skarnam is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How do I use ItemSelector on an existing form

    How do I use ItemSelector on an existing form


    Hi,
    I am trying to the example for ItemSelector and I want to use it on a page which already has a form. However, the ItemSelector generates the form tag and it creates an invalid HTML markup. Can you please suggest as how I can use the ItemSelector within an existing form?

    Thanks,
    Sateesh

  10. #130
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    74
    Vote Rating
    0
    henryivy is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Error in ItemSelector when bulk drag and drop

    Error in ItemSelector when bulk drag and drop


    Hi,
    I am using Ext.ux.ItemSelector of version of ExtJs 2.2, I am binding the data using Ext.data.HttpProxy to fetch data and once I move bulk of data from left to right item box using button, some of the selected item’s index value becomes -1. Due to that the bulk drag operation fails with the following js error ‘Error: 'undefined' is null or not an object’. If I move individually it works fine. Please help me how to resolve this.

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar