1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    ProCom is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Animation Loop

    Animation Loop


    Hello,

    Is it possible to implement an option to have the animation loop?

    ProCom

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    industrycaptain is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Ditto. Is this not currently possible? I thought that if I had checked the loop option within the program it would export that way.

    Many thanks.

    Edit: I was able to make it loop in effect by upping the number of iterations, though the program gets really bogged down when I entered a high number (10,000). Might be better adjusting that manually in the exported HTML.

  3. #3
    Sencha User arnebech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    498
    Vote Rating
    10
    arnebech will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    With the new beta 1, you can set the end scene action to restart the scene.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    ProCom is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Is that possible automatically without clicking on an item?

  5. #5
    Sencha User arnebech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    498
    Vote Rating
    10
    arnebech will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Yeah, no click is needed. Just set the end action of a scene by clicking on it in the scene panel so it displays the same number as the scene you want to go to.

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    ProCom is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Seattle, Washington (Redmond)
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    mobiledesign is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    so if i have one scene with multiple animations, i want them to loop smoothly continuously. i just click the little circle on the bottom (play,pause, 1) to set to "play"?

    but at the end, it slows down.

    After i get this the way that i am trying, i have a lot of productive suggestions.

  8. #8
    Sencha User arnebech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    498
    Vote Rating
    10
    arnebech will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    If you want a linear easing for your animation, you can select "Linear" from the easing menu when editing keyframes.

    There will be a slight jump when looping a scene. If you want to loop scene 1, you set circle after the scene to "1".

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    Aqwerfass is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks, i also just use "Linear"

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
    teslin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Well, with the current version, you can very well implement an option to get the animation loop. Indeed, with the latest version, you can even restart the scene by making use of the end scene action setup. Guess what, all of this without the need to involve ourselves by manually clicking each and every time.

Similar Threads

  1. loop on baseParams
    By ByteLess in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16 Feb 2010, 7:51 AM
  2. xtemplate and loop
    By mnask79 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18 Oct 2009, 4:23 AM
  3. control loop
    By lautremoi in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21 Aug 2009, 4:38 AM
  4. For LOOP
    By say2paul in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2008, 3:18 AM

Thread Participants: 5