1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Put A Grid In ComboBox —— Magic GridCombo

    Put A Grid In ComboBox —— Magic GridCombo


    I'm not good at Ext enough now. so there must be some bugs and urgly code. sorry.
    But, I will keep improving it.
    Here is an online demo. http://www.boarsoft.com/javascript/gridCombo/
    I will build a jquery version later.

    demo1.jpg
    Last edited by Mac_J; 16 Jul 2011 at 7:45 AM. Reason: add a snapshot

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member ajaxvador's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PARIS, FRANCE
    Posts
    206
    Vote Rating
    0
    ajaxvador is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    +1 great plugin
    Vador

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Thank your reply

    Thank your reply


    Thank you encourage me. Any advice, I will really appreciate your help.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default A bug of Ext.selection.CheckboxModel?

    A bug of Ext.selection.CheckboxModel?


    Does any one know this bug?
    when you click checkbox on the header to select all rows of grid. the "selectionchange" event does not triggered.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Red face pickerAlign: 'bl'

    pickerAlign: 'bl'


    I use

    pickerAlign: 'bl'

    fixed the postion issue of Magic GridCombo when first open picker.

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Exclamation Updated to 1.1

    Updated to 1.1


    Magic GridComob was fixed and updated to 1.1.

    Support remote query for typeAhead and minChars.
    You can force it do query right now via press ENTER key.

    Two important bug was fixed:

    When use setValue() method before drop down picker, the selection status is incorrect.
    please see changes about syncSelection().

    multiSelect: true, work correctly now.
    please see changes about GridComboBoxList.initComponent()

  7. #7
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    278
    Vote Rating
    2
    wki01 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Selection does not work properly in the case of single select.
    (This only works if you first press the button "Set")
    You can try in your sample page.
    ​Also ...
    Code:
    ....
        createPicker : function() {
            var me = this, picker, menuCls = Ext.baseCSSPrefix + 'menu', opts = Ext.apply({
                selModel : {
                    mode : me.multiSelect ? 'SIMPLE' : 'SINGLE'
                },
                floating : true,
                hidden : true,
                ownerCt : me.ownerCt,
                cls : me.el.up('.' + menuCls) ? menuCls : '',
                store : me.store,
                displayField : me.displayField,
                focusOnToFront : false,
                pageSize : me.pageSize,
                gridCfg : me.gridCfg,
                owner : me, <------- A comma too
            }, me.listConfig, me.defaultListConfig);
    ....

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Exclamation lol, thank you very much.

    lol, thank you very much.


    I just fixed that problem. I'm sorry for this mistake.

    http://www.boarsoft.com/javascript/gridCombo/
    http://www.boarsoft.com/javascript/d...ombo_1.1.1.zip
    Here is the new file and demo.

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Updated to 1.2

    Updated to 1.2


    Fix two important bugs and added "setSubmitValue" method

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepak.sakpal is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Home & End keys not working when ComboBox is in expanded state

    Home & End keys not working when ComboBox is in expanded state


    First, it's a nice plugin. Thanks for sharing it with us.

    Now, I have a small issue. HOME, CTRL+HOME, END, CTRL + END keys are not working when ComboBox is in expanded state. How can I make it work?

    Thanks