1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Do you mean you need user those keys for Page or Grid?

    Do you mean you need user those keys for Page or Grid?


    Quote Originally Posted by deepak.sakpal View Post
    First, it's a nice plugin. Thanks for sharing it with us.

    Now, I have a small issue. HOME, CTRL+HOME, END, CTRL + END keys are not working when ComboBox is in expanded state. How can I make it work?

    Thanks
    Hi, deepak.sakpal, Do you mean you need use those keys for Page or Grid?
    The Ext Grid is using those keys. so........

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepak.sakpal is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    What I mean is, when I'm typing something into the ComboBox, at some point if want to clear all the text that I typed then I want to use CTRL+HOME or CTRL+END keys to select all text and I will hit DELETE key to clear the text. But right now, CTRL+HOME or CTRL+END has no effect. It's not selecting the text. Also HOME & END keys are not working. Is there any solution for this?

  3. #13
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks, I think I found the reason and fixed it, that took me half a day. lol.
    try this now, I will release 1.2.2 for download later. if you can't wait, pls get it from there directly.
    http://www.boarsoft.com/javascript/gridCombo/

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepak.sakpal is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thanks Mac_J

  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    172
    Vote Rating
    1
    Dmoney is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I'm having trouble getting this working in an MVC pplication.

    I create a view like this:

    Code:
    Ext.define('AM.view.detailPanel.importCombo', {
        extend: 'Ext.form.field.GridComboBox',
        alias: 'widget.importCombo',
        store: 'mfgCombo',
        fieldLabel: 'Grid ComboBox',
        multiSelect: false,
        displayField: 'mfgName',
        valueField: 'mfgID',
        width: 300,
        labelWidth: 100,
        labelAlign: 'right',
        store: 'mfgCombo',
        typeAhead: true,
        queryMode: 'remote',
        matchFieldWidth: false,
        pickerAlign: 'bl',
        gridCfg: {
            store: 'mfgCombo',
            height: 200,
            width: 400,
            columns: [{
                text: 'No',
                width: 40,
                dataIndex: 'mfgID'
            }, {
                text: 'Subject',
                width: 120,
                dataIndex: 'mfgID'
            }, {
                text: 'Credit',
                width: 60,
                dataIndex: 'mfgName'
            }],
            bbar: Ext.create('Ext.PagingToolbar', {
                store: 'mfgCombo',
                displayInfo: true,
                displayMsg: 'Displaying {0} - {1} of {2}',
                emptyMsg: "No data to display"
            })
        }
    
    
    });
    for testing purposes I'm just using a store that already existed to populate a normal combo box mfgCombo if I comment out the gridCombo the other combo with the same store works fine. They both have the same controller.

    But when I try using the grid in a combo I get a firebug error :

    store is undefined
    store.on(listeners);


    Any Ideas?

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi @Dmoney:
    store: 'mfgCombo' --> store: mfgCombo,
    That is an instance of Store not a String

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    172
    Vote Rating
    1
    Dmoney is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I think when using the MVC structure the store has to be a string. you reference the store by ID in MVC
    http://www.sencha.com/learn/the-mvc-...-architecture/

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Oh, I never try MVC before. I took a look the code, but I have no enough time to test it for MVC now.
    Can you do me a favour?
    Please change "me.grid.store" to "me.grid.getStore()" in GridComboBoxList.js?
    There are only two lines.
    I think that may be caused by init process of GridComboBox and GridComboBoxList.
    Tanks.

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Oh, I never try MVC before. I took a look the code, but I have no enough time to test it for MVC now.
    Can you do me a favour?
    Please change "me.grid.store" to "me.grid.getStore()" in GridComboBoxList.js?
    There are only two lines.
    I think that may be caused by init process of GridComboBox and GridComboBoxList.
    Thanks.

  10. #20
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Why I can use ID for store? I made a store and give it's ID to two GridComboBox and another Combo, All of them works fine.