1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
    tpac is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Panel/components Inside List Item instead of TPL

    Panel/components Inside List Item instead of TPL


    Hey all,

    I would like to add a panel instead of a TPL to each of the items in my list. what is the best way to achieve this?

    Thanks,
    T

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member Zdeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    388
    Vote Rating
    17
    Zdeno will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Why do u need panel instead tpl? What do you expect from the panel? I think if u put id to the template, you can access items by ID. Then you can easily add any event etc. I know Ext.Panel is complete component so do not have to worry about anything.

    When you can check line 284 in List.js u will see following line:
    Code:
    this.tpl = '<tpl for="."><div class="x-list-item ' + this.itemCls + '"><div class="x-list-item-body">' + this.itemTpl + '</div>';

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
    tpac is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    A panel was just an example for a container.
    I would like to design an advance list item with various nested widgets with events, css,etc

    Manually adding them is quite a hassle.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member Zdeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    388
    Vote Rating
    17
    Zdeno will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thats what im trying to do now... I find too many problems when you need to do everything manually. I think only way is overide List.js - question is when come and what brings new version of sencha touch

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    77
    Vote Rating
    1
    Fanny144 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default For example, panels inside list as rows

    For example, panels inside list as rows


    Have you found any solution to the issue he had proposed?
    If so, I would be very helpful to me commented

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
    tpac is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I've created a new kind of list that can enable this functionality.

    My solution is not elegent but working for most cases.

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    77
    Vote Rating
    1
    Fanny144 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Thanks

    Thanks


    I would be very grateful if I could show the code of what you've done.

    http://www.cubedrive.com/touch

    e
    mail: test@feyasoft.com
    password: test

    This website provides an example of what I'd like to do, in option file Mgr.
    When you click on the rows a bar appears to the right with sevral util buttons.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
    pmarsilio is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Funny144,

    I sent you a PM in spanish asking for some help.
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
    pmarsilio is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Zdeno View Post
    Why do u need panel instead tpl? What do you expect from the panel? I think if u put id to the template, you can access items by ID. Then you can easily add any event etc.
    Hi Zdeno, can you explain this with an example. I need to add a Sencha button to the record on the list.
    I could add a html button but, then, how can I call a Sencha fucntion and with witch event?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
    jochen.schoellig is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Exclamation Slider on ListItem

    Slider on ListItem


    Hello,

    i have a similar Problem...

    I would like to add a slider or a toggle to a ListItem. I hoped i could set the List defaultType: to a Panel. But it seems it doesn't work.

    Has anybody a solution for this?

    Bye, Jochen