1. #1
    Ext Premium Member halcwb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    379
    Vote Rating
    39
    halcwb has a spectacular aura about halcwb has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default Sencha website menu annoyance

    Sencha website menu annoyance


    Using Chrome (version 14.0.835.163) I sometimes experience an annoying behavior when I want to select a menu item from the Sencha website top menu. The moment I hover over the item, the drop down menu disappears. It is like that silly game where you have to click something and the item is programmed to move on click.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,522
    Vote Rating
    814
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by halcwb View Post
    Using Chrome (version 14.0.835.163) I sometimes experience an annoying behavior when I want to select a menu item from the Sencha website top menu. The moment I hover over the item, the drop down menu disappears. It is like that silly game where you have to click something and the item is programmed to move on click.
    We have had reports of this in the past with Chrome but we found it very hard to debug. It would happen and then if you refresh it wouldn't anymore.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Ext Premium Member halcwb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    379
    Vote Rating
    39
    halcwb has a spectacular aura about halcwb has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    We have had reports of this in the past with Chrome but we found it very hard to debug. It would happen and then if you refresh it wouldn't anymore.
    It happens with mac os x 10.6.8 and Chrome 14.0.835.186

  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,522
    Vote Rating
    814
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by halcwb View Post
    It happens with mac os x 10.6.8 and Chrome 14.0.835.186
    I actually had it happen again to me yesterday randomly. We have someone investigating it again. After a refresh it went away so it's hard to debug it.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
    flatbugz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    I actually had it happen again to me yesterday randomly. We have someone investigating it again. After a refresh it went away so it's hard to debug it.
    Thanks for taking this under consideration. It happened to me yesterday randomly too. I was ready to report it, but of course when I got ready to do so, it stopped doing it

    PS for me it was Chrome on Windows 7
    Once we iron out all the bugs, we'll be running on flat bugs

  6. #6
    Sencha User 12ftguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    1
    12ftguru is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This is typically a css issue with Chrome. The menu in chrome appears one pixel below the menu header, instead of right up against it. This means that when your mouse moves down to the menu it is out of contact for that one pixel of space. This is triggering the mouse exit event and hiding the menu.

    Scoot the menu up one pixel for Chrome browsers and this will probably go away.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,522
    Vote Rating
    814
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by 12ftguru View Post
    This is typically a css issue with Chrome. The menu in chrome appears one pixel below the menu header, instead of right up against it. This means that when your mouse moves down to the menu it is out of contact for that one pixel of space. This is triggering the mouse exit event and hiding the menu.

    Scoot the menu up one pixel for Chrome browsers and this will probably go away.
    Nice idea except the problem is why does it happen only once. Refresh and the problem goes away.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  8. #8
    Ext JS Premium Member powellke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    5
    powellke is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Exclamation more issues with sencha.com on Chrome

    more issues with sencha.com on Chrome


    I've seen the issue with the menu in the past but now there seems to be a bigger issue with sencha.com in Chrome (18.0.1025.162 m) on Windows 7. When I click on any of the links in the main navigation menu (Products, Support, Training, Company, Blog, Store, and Contact), the only links that work for me are Blog and Contact. When I click on the other links, the address bar changes and the page usually "freezes". Sometimes it will go to a blank white page. If I then refresh the page, it always results in a blank white page. I can view source and it looks like everything is there.