1. #71
    Sencha Premium Member skirtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,581
    Vote Rating
    316
    skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    @alvita. The current version doesn't wire up component queries to the column's children. There's a post discussing how to do that here:

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...588#post775588

    However, my first thought is that this isn't the right way to achieve cascading comboboxes. Rather than having the two comboboxes talk to each other directly just have the first combobox update the row's record when a value is selected. That'll cause a refresh of the row and you can render the second combobox based on the value in the record.

  2. #72
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    114
    Vote Rating
    6
    johanhaest is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Is it possible to share your version of CTemplate for 4.1 ?
    We have the same out of stack exception.

  3. #73
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    carlov is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi
    i am trying to use componentcolumn in a grid which has dynamic model


    PHP Code:
    listeners : {
    'metachange' : function(store,meta){
    grid.reconfigure(store , [{xtype 'componentcolumn'
                                              
    header:'blabla',
                                              
    dataIndex 'bla_bla',
                                              
    renderer : function(){return {
                                                  
    text'Delete',
                                                  
    xtype'button',
                                                  
    handler: function() {
                                                  }
                                               };
                                            },
                                           {},
                                            ...,
                                           {}]);
    }

    and it doesn't work, in the way that i get [object Object] where i should get the button.
    Any idea?
    Thx

  4. #74
    Sencha Premium Member skirtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,581
    Vote Rating
    316
    skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    @carlov. I've tried this against 4.1.0, 4.1.1 and 4.1.2 and it works fine in all cases.

    If you could extract a complete, minimal test case then feel free to send it to me via PM. If we find anything worth sharing I'll report back to this thread.

  5. #75
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    wrowan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Similar solution for Ext JS 3.4?

    Similar solution for Ext JS 3.4?


    I realize I am in the wrong forum, but I haven't been able to find a similar solution for Ext JS 3.4. Any thoughts on what I might be able to do would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

    UPDATE: I ended up going with an editable grid rendering a "select" button and expanding the combo box on focus, loading the store in the beforeedit event of the grid. It isn't quite as clean as this solution, but passed acceptance testing...
    Last edited by wrowan; 7 Feb 2013 at 9:59 AM. Reason: update

  6. #76
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    carlov is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    yes it works, it was my mistake; i assigned the renderer into grid reconfigure event listener (which fires after the reconfiguration).
    Thanks for you time skirtle!

  7. #77
    Sencha Premium Member skirtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,581
    Vote Rating
    316
    skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future skirtle has a brilliant future

      0  

    Default


    @Lukappa. That is a different extension. I believe you were looking for Its.grid.column.Component:

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?174504

  8. #78
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    72
    Vote Rating
    6
    Lukappa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi skirtle, you are right!
    I'm sorry for my mistake...

  9. #79
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    42
    Vote Rating
    4
    Dev@QLP is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by skirtle View Post
    I think I'd do this by changing renderComponent in CTemplate. Currently it just calls the component's render method but that won't work if the component is already rendered. If that method also supported moving an existing component it should be possible to keep the same component when the grid refreshes rather than creating a new one. Without knowing your use case I don't know whether this would meet you needs.
    @skirtle: Thanks so much for these awesome user extensions! I wasn't sure if I should reply here or on the post for CTemplate but do you have any more specific ideas on how to avoid the components from being destroyed and recreated after each view update? I have a small grid with a few regular columns, 2 component columns and a check column (ux). I have everything working as I want it, I just need to work on performance and I'm not that familair with how the internals of the grid refreshes work. Any help would be appreciated.

  10. #80
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    52
    Vote Rating
    1
    mikih is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question component click event prevent grid select event

    component click event prevent grid select event


    Hi folks,

    I am using the componentn coluns as a workaround for e.g. sencha touch dataviews with useComponent or as people might know itemrenderer from flex.

    I have a list of items which act as a multi select menu. Inside each item are more buttons that need interaction... I can register a click event thats working fine even though I have to use 'button[action="deliveryDetails"]' instead of e.g. 'index menu button[action="deliveryDetails"]' as ComponentQuery is not working on the injected components...

    Problem is that I can not prevent the grid selection model from selecting/deselecting the item each time I click an item inside the component...

    I tried to

    stopEvent() on the click but that wont help either...


    Any ideas?

    Last idea would be to disableSelection on the grid and handle selection myself - but that would be such a pain....


    Thanks in advance


    Florian

Turkiyenin en sevilen filmlerinin yer aldigi xnxx internet sitemiz olan ve porn sex tarzi bir site olan mobil porno izle sitemiz gercekten dillere destan bir durumda herkesin sevdigi bir site olarak tarihe gececege benziyor. Sitenin en belirgin ozelliklerinden birisi de Turkiyede gercekten kaliteli ve muntazam, duzenli porno izle siteleri olmamasidir. Bu yuzden iste. Ayrica en net goruntu kalitesine sahip adresinde yayinlanmaktadir. Mesela diğer sitelerimizden bahsedecek olursak, en iyi hd porno video arşivine sahip bir siteyiz. "The Best anal porn videos and slut anus, big asses movies set..." hd porno faketaxi