1. #151
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    vaish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Delete a row in grid

    Delete a row in grid


    Hi Mitchell,

    Its a great plugin. Its working fine. :-)

    I need some help on how to delete an entire row before rendering the grid.
    I dont want to delete that record in the store, just want to hide that without displaying.

    Thanks,
    Vaish

  2. #152
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,604
    Vote Rating
    818
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by vaish View Post
    Hi Mitchell,

    Its a great plugin. Its working fine. :-)

    I need some help on how to delete an entire row before rendering the grid.
    I dont want to delete that record in the store, just want to hide that without displaying.

    Thanks,
    Vaish
    Filter the store.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #153
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    70
    Vote Rating
    0
    mukeshgla is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to place Grid in center of a Panel ?

    How to place Grid in center of a Panel ?


    Hi Mitchell,

    I am using this Grid in a panel, I want to place this Grid in center of the Panel. For doing so I wrote below code:
    Ext.define('MyCustomPanel', {
    extend : 'Ext.Panel',
    xtype : 'mycustompanel',
    requires: [ 'MitchellGrid'],
    config : {
    layout : {
    type : 'hbox',
    align : 'center'

    },
    items : [ {xtype: 'mitchellgrid', flex :1}
    ]
    }
    });

    Here "MitchellGrid" is the grid example given by you. I just modified it as per my needs. in normal case it renders properly but when I mention align : 'center' in layout the columns header move to center but the rows do not render.
    Can you please let me know If I want to place this Grid in a panel at custom location( like here I want it in center) what should i do ?

    Thanks & Regards
    Mukesh Pandey
    Attached Images

  4. #154
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    vaish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    Filter the store.

    My scenario is I have two panels in VBox layout. I have gridpanel on top panel and charts in bottom panel both of them using same store. when i use sorters in grid, my chart is rePainted, gives a good effect.

    I am using all records in the store to draw charts but want to hide/ filter two records in the grid.
    since its using same store I think if i use filter i may loose that effect or chart will crash.

    Pls provide a sugesstion on this

  5. #155
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,604
    Vote Rating
    818
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    @mukeshgla they render, you just haven't given the grid a height.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  6. #156
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    vaish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to set default sorters

    How to set default sorters


    Hi ,
    Is there any listeners for grid. I thought all listeners for dataview should respond for this also. I tried but no luck.

    Is there any events for grid like beforeRender.

    I have defined a grid view extending Mitchell.grid.
    created xtype of it and defined inside panel.
    According to search the grid data changes.
    My store has sorter defined

    I have used sorter feature.
    Using this I am sorting the grid. when I make a new search, its sorting with the previous sort.


    How to define a default sorters.

  7. #157
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,604
    Vote Rating
    818
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Ext.ux.touch.grid.View extends Ext.dataview.DataView so all the events that DataView fires, the grid will also like itemtap. Sencha Touch 2 does not have a beforerender event.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  8. #158
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    Shuntie is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Probably a stupid question....

    Probably a stupid question....


    I'm (as so many) fairly new to Sencha Touch, and I love the plugin (and examples). But, I have two questions:

    I would like to have the Prev, Go to page... etc at the top, and the column names below, just before the data. Is that possible, and if so, what do I need to change?

    Second question: Is it possible to make the 'Go to page'-list have a (for example) check1.png to indicate the current page, and auto-scroll the list to the current page (to make it quicker to navigate from the current page)?

  9. #159
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    Syntona is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Alternate row

    Alternate row


    hi,

    using Pseudo-elements of css on .x-dataview.item make alternate COLUMN distinguishable.

    Looking inside DOM found that x-grid-cell also inherits the characterstic.


    snapshot.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    Look at the DOM structure. Each row is a <div> with .x-dataview.item CSS class. You can then use CSS to have those alternate colors.

  10. #160
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,604
    Vote Rating
    818
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    So override the CSS, you have control there.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.