1. #281
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
    prabhum103 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Dynamically adding columns to the grid

    Dynamically adding columns to the grid


    Hi , I want to Dynamically adding columns to the grid.

    I am trying to use applyColumns() . But it is not adding columns.

    What is the issue?

    Thanks,
    Prabhu M

  2. #282
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,704
    Vote Rating
    751
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by prabhum103 View Post
    Hi , I want to Dynamically adding columns to the grid.

    I am trying to use applyColumns() . But it is not adding columns.

    What is the issue?

    Thanks,
    Prabhu M
    Don't use applyColumns, use setColumns.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #283
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
    prabhum103 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    how to define a column? could you please give me an example ?

  4. #284
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,704
    Vote Rating
    751
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by prabhum103 View Post
    how to define a column? could you please give me an example ?
    Um... there are several examples available in the git repo
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #285
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    phweeyee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi,

    Any sample codes for adding of new rows to the grid?

  6. #286
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,704
    Vote Rating
    751
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by phweeyee View Post
    Hi,

    Any sample codes for adding of new rows to the grid?
    The grid (and a normal List or DataView) will display exactly what is in the store. So if you want to add a new row to the grid, you have to add a new record to the store.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  7. #287
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
    anshus is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    All are Drag and Drop methods Why you dont make Examples in each component ? instead of code make the steps correctly please beginners cant follow this........

  8. #288
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
    varois is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    The grid (and a normal List or DataView) will display exactly what is in the store. So if you want to add a new row to the grid, you have to add a new record to the store.
    In my code i do have to call grid.doRefresh(), after add a new record to the grid store and it works for me.

  9. #289
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    phweeyee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks.

    However, the added row will only be displayed when I click on the header. Same when I first load the table, I have to click on the header once for the initial data from a store to be loaded. Any idea how to solve this problem?

  10. #290
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    phweeyee is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi dlogic,

    I am having the same problem as you. Have you got the solution to your question?

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar