1. #31
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    103
    Vote Rating
    0
    mike lebowski is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I was just going to post the same observation. The sorting is great but I see the same multi-row selection side effect. It is very pronounced and very repeatable , at least in the IOS simulator for me.

    I think the incorrect highlighting is happening only AFTER some selection has been made in the grid. For example, if I am looking at the grid, and have not yet selected any row, I can sort and resort any column and all is fine. Nothing gets incorrectly highlighted. But once I have made a selection and there is one highlighted row, from that point on if i sort the columns, I find the other rows start to highlight unpredictably as the prior poster pointed out.

    I am using PR3, and phone gap fwiw.

  2. #32
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,330
    Vote Rating
    847
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    The grid does not do anything special there, this is a (reported) bug in ST2.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #33
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    74
    Vote Rating
    3
    shaneavery is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks for the clarification, Mitchell.

  4. #34
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    260
    Vote Rating
    4
    hallikpapa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I tried playing with this on PR4, but it's looking for a ComponentView that isn't there anymore. Not sure how often you update this for PR releases, but if there is any tips you KNOW don't work now, would love to hear them.

    So far just changing 'Ext.dataview.ComponentView' to 'Ext.dataview.DataView' in the HeaderMenu.js and I changed the buildHeader method in the View.js to this

    Code:
    return this.insert(0, this.config.headerConfig);
    I don't get any errors, but the grid isn't rendering. Still playing around.

    Can't use a sencha product without a grid!

    Thanks for making this.

  5. #35
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brescia - Italy
    Posts
    102
    Vote Rating
    4
    tino7_03 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have modify Ext.ux.touch.grid for PR4.
    I attach my version here.
    There are only two problems with pager feature:
    1) I must have comment the line 101,103 and 104 of paging.js because there is a bug with Ext.data.Store.isLoading (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...ng-gone-in-PR4). The bug is fixed but if I use isLoading method the previous button never is enable. I don't understand why. There are no effects, but if the "isLoading" was present before, I thinks that it need to be in PR4 also.

    2) In paging.js the line 106 has method "store.getTotalCount()" that returns always 0. It's a bug. (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...lways-return-0). I'm looking for a workaround, but at this moment the "Go to Page" button in paging toolbar doesn't work.

  6. #36
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brescia - Italy
    Posts
    102
    Vote Rating
    4
    tino7_03 is on a distinguished road

      0  

  7. #37
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    260
    Vote Rating
    4
    hallikpapa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Playing with your version. I see a grid panel being rendered when I look at the html elements, but cannot visually see it yet. But then again, I am trying to push it into the KitchenSink demo so I am probably missing a step when loading this through MVC.

    Code:
    <div class="x-container x-dataview touchgridpanel" id="ext-TopPageGrid-2" style="width: 0px !important; ">
    The columns are not being passed to the constructor, so I am going to try tweaking the View.js a bit to see if I can get it to read the class config stuff.

    Code:
    Ext.define('APP.view.TopPageGrid', {
        extend: 'Ext.ux.touch.grid.View',
        xtype : 'TopPageGrid',
        requires: ['Ext.ux.touch.grid.feature.Sorter', 
                   'Ext.ux.touch.grid.feature.Filter', 
                   'Ext.ux.touch.grid.feature.HeaderMenu'
                  ],
        config: {
            fullscreen : true,
            store   : 'LinkSummary',
            colModel    : [{
                    header   : "UU",
                    mapping  : "uu",
                    dataIndex : 'uu',
                    width     : '40%'
            },{
                    header   : "Links",
                    mapping  : "ueid",
                    dataIndex: 'ueid',
                    style    : "text-align: center;",
                    width     : '15%'
            },{
                    header   : "Rank",
                    mapping  : "umrp",
                    dataIndex: 'umrp',
                    style    : "text-align: center;",
                    width    : '20%',
                    renderer : function(val) {
                            var color = (val > 0) ? "00FF00" : "FF0000";
                            return "<span style='color: #" + color + ";'>" + val + "</span>";
                    }
            },{
                    header   : "Position",
                    mapping  : "pos",
                    dataIndex: 'pos',
                    hidden   : true,
                    style    : "text-align: right;",
                    width     : '10%'
            }]
        },
        constructor : function() {
            this.callParent(arguments);
            this.getStore().load({params : {ufq : this.title}});
        }
    });

    <edit> Grrr. It's been a while since I have tried using this. Waiting for the ST2 actual release, but I noticed I was using colModel, and not columns. Looking good now. Ha!

  8. #38
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brescia - Italy
    Posts
    102
    Vote Rating
    4
    tino7_03 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    In my MVC project I use : "columns" and not "
    colModel"...

  9. #39
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    260
    Vote Rating
    4
    hallikpapa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yeah, my edit at the bottom reflects that. I noticed the change and got it working again. Now I am on to why two different instantiated grids share the same store, even though I create the store in the TouchGridPanel constructor. Need to sleep on it.

  10. #40
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brescia - Italy
    Posts
    102
    Vote Rating
    4
    tino7_03 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have not seen your edit... I need to sleep too! (But here is early morning...)
    I will test the store problem today if I have time.