1. #51
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by jimmylu98 View Post
    Migrated from 1.1 to 2.b. It works great.

    Only one thing I like is sometimes I want to hide the header bar. Previous version I was able to use hideHeaders: true to hide header bar.

    Thank you.
    Something on the drawing board still
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  2. #52
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brescia - Italy
    Posts
    102
    Vote Rating
    4
    tino7_03 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    In MVC app I'm using paging feature and I'm listening 'itemtaphold' event from a controller.
    PHP Code:
    'gpm-view-customers [xtype=touchgridpanel]' : {
                    
    itemtaphold this.viewCustomersGridItemHoldTap
    },
    viewCustomersGridItemHoldTap:function(e,index,target,record,eOpts){
            
    e.setSelected(index);

    If I call setSelected method when I try to use paging forward button I recive this error:
    • [COLOR=red !important]Uncaught TypeError: Object 2 has no method 'getId'[/COLOR]
      • [COLOR=red !important](anonymous function)[/COLOR]Store.js:529
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.indexOf[/COLOR]Collection.js:819
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.indexOf[/COLOR]Store.js:1063
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.refreshSelection[/COLOR]Selectable.js:461
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.doFire[/COLOR]Controller.js:194
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.fire[/COLOR]Controller.js:121
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.doDispatchEvent[/COLOR]Dispatcher.js:338
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.dispatchEvent[/COLOR]Dispatcher.js:319
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.doFireEvent[/COLOR]Observable.js:227
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.fireEvent[/COLOR]Observable.js:186
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.onProxyLoad[/COLOR]Store.js:1840
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.processResponse[/COLOR]Server.js:259
      • [COLOR=red !important](anonymous function)[/COLOR]JsonP.js:221
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.apply.callback[/COLOR]senchatouch.js:9593
      • [COLOR=red !important]Ext.define.handleResponse[/COLOR]JsonP.js:261
      • [COLOR=red !important](anonymous function)[/COLOR]senchatouch.js:3104
      • [COLOR=red !important](anonymous function)[/COLOR]service.aspx:1




        [FONT=Consolas, 'Lucida Console', monospace]the problem doesn't exist for my app because the calling is not necessary, the focus on the item is ok without setSelected, but perhaps it's a bug... [/FONT]

  3. #53
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brescia - Italy
    Posts
    102
    Vote Rating
    4
    tino7_03 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Mitchell,
    as yow know, my ext.ux.gp.grid component inherits from your very useful component. Now I'd like add a button inside a column, but your component use XTemplate and the under dataview is not set as componentView (config option useComponents is not true)
    I have tried to add a button in XTemplate bad with bad results. I know that it's not good to use component in XTemplate, but I cannot see other ways.
    Have you an idea for solve this problem to give to me?
    Thanks.

  4. #54
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    I didn't go the route of using the components within DataView because it is very DOM heavy and in my experience with my first grid component for ST1, people are going to expect to be able to do too much.

    What you would have to do is wait for the list to refresh (event hint there) and render a button to a specific element. Just remember, you will be responsible for cleaning up the button also.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #55
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brescia - Italy
    Posts
    102
    Vote Rating
    4
    tino7_03 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thanks for your answer.
    I will try with 'after list refreshed' option.

  6. #56
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    103
    Vote Rating
    0
    mike lebowski is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi Mitchell,

    i deployed the grid example with beta 2. The index.html works ok. But the paging.html gets an error on data retrieval.

    Wondering if you get the same?

    Code:
    Uncaught TypeError: Object Error: Unable to parse the JSON returned by the server: Error: You're trying to decode an invalid JSON String: <?php
    
    
    $callback = false;
    
    
    if (isset($_REQUEST['callback'])) {
        $callback = $_REQUEST['callback'];
    }
    
    
    $start   = $_REQUEST['start'];
    $limit   = $_REQUEST['limit'];
    $data    = array(
        array( "firstName" => "Tommy", "lastName" => "Maintz" ),
    	... much more data ..
        array( "firstName" => "Jay", "lastName" => "Robinson" ),
        array( "firstName" => "Zed", "lastName" => "Zacharias" )
    );
    $dataset = array();
    
    
    for ($i = 0; $i < $limit; $i++) {
        $offset = $i + $start;
        if (isset($data[$offset])) {
            array_push($dataset, $data[$offset]);
        }
    }
    
    
    if ($callback) {
        echo $callback . '(';
    }
    
    
    echo json_encode(array("success" => true, "total" => count($data), "data" => $dataset));
    
    
    if ($callback) {
        echo ');';
    }
    
    
    ?> has no method 'getMessage'





  7. #57
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Have you checked the response? It is saying the JSON isn't valid.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  8. #58
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    74
    Vote Rating
    3
    shaneavery is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Looks like that multiselect bug has crept back into B3

    Looks like that multiselect bug has crept back into B3


    Mitchell,

    The dataview bug appears to have crept back in, causing that multi-select painting issue to show up on your grid again (like it did in PR3).

    Grid.jpg

  9. #59
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,347
    Vote Rating
    846
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    This is a bug within DataView so we will have to wait for it to get fixed in the framework. I do not do anything special for selecting.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  10. #60
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    260
    Vote Rating
    4
    hallikpapa is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I am trying to add a custom class to my column headers. I have a lot of columns (17) so I am shrinking the text. When I breakpoint, right before View.js does me.callParent(); in the constructor, it has my extra class attatched to the div's. But when rendered, it's missing, so the text is still large. Any ideas?

    Code:
    .touchgridpanel .x-grid-cell-hd .srp {
        font-size: small;
    }

    Here is a snippet of the columns:

    Code:
    columns    : [{
                    header   : "UU",
                    dataIndex : 'uu',
                    cls    : "srp",
                    width    : 40
                },{
                    header   : "Type",
                    dataIndex: 'type',
                    cls    : "srp",
                    width    : 50
                },{
                    header   : "External",
                    dataIndex: 'ueid',
                    cls    : "srp",
                    width    : 90
                },{