1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    ehanan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default My fist try with Designer 2

    My fist try with Designer 2


    Hi,

    I don'y know that this is a bug, but i made an app with viewport, in there i put 5 regions, one of them a grid and a data store:

    1) The store read my records of my json, and when i connect the store to the grid and do an auto column, it does but not show the data in the grid
    2) when i deploy the app the app does not open the viewport

    Thanks

    Elias

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,920
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Are you able to load data into the store ... right click the store and select load data. Does it update saying how many records it has?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    ehanan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Yes, it read perfect,

    And in firebug says that the json file was ok

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    Raddad555 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Mr. Strong I have an issue being a first time user also, where mines will not read the data . I made sure of the correct model and location but it give e unable to load the data using the configuration supplied. I believe I am sure that I did everything (in fact twice) as in the sample but no go. Any ideas of what else I should check.

    PS Atuo column works fine

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,920
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    I need more information to help out. Can you tell me how you've set it up? Can you browse to the url endpoint you set in the proxy's url config? Are you seeing any data in your grid? Did you set a url prefix in the project settings?

    Feed me data ;p
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
    Raddad555 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Just the basics

    Just the basics


    Mr Strong , exactly like the sample I just went over it 3 times , and the url is set to the correct area . I will try again and give you better information tomorrow. Thanks for at least responding.

Thread Participants: 2

Tags for this Thread