Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for TOUCH-1048 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha User cyberwombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    237
    Vote Rating
    2
    cyberwombat is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to initialize a select field - value does not work

    How to initialize a select field - value does not work


    Why does this not work?

    Code:
    {
        xtype: 'selectfield',
        options: [
            {text: 'First Option',  value: 'first'},
            {text: 'Second Option', value: 'second'},
            {text: 'Third Option',  value: 'third'}
        ],
        value: 'second',
     }
    This does not set the second option - it defaults to first. value seems to work fine for text fields.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,677
    Vote Rating
    749
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    It looks to be a bug as in the source of Select it seems to set the value to the first record:

    Code:
        updateOptions: function(newOptions) {
            var store = this.getStore(),
                record;
    
            if (!newOptions) {
                store.clearData();
                this.setValue(null);
            }
            else {
                store.loadData(newOptions);
    
                record = store.getAt(0);
                this.setValue(record);
            }
        },
    It could be:

    Code:
        updateOptions: function(newOptions) {
            var store = this.getStore(),
                record;
    
            if (!newOptions) {
                store.clearData();
                this.setValue(null);
            }
            else {
                store.loadData(newOptions);
    
                if (!this.record) {
                    record = store.getAt(0);
                    this.setValue(record);
                }
            }
        },
    or

    Code:
        updateOptions: function(newOptions) {
            var store = this.getStore(),
                record;
    
            if (!newOptions) {
                store.clearData();
                this.setValue(null);
            }
            else {
                store.loadData(newOptions);
    
                record = this.record || store.getAt(0);
                this.setValue(record);
            }
        },
    May need to do a check to see if this.record is present in the store after the loadData. If it is then use that if not then do the store.getAt(0).
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha User cyberwombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    237
    Vote Rating
    2
    cyberwombat is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Ok. I assume I don't have to file this as a bug then as you prob have that handled. Thanks

  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,677
    Vote Rating
    749
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by cyberwombat View Post
    Ok. I assume I don't have to file this as a bug then as you prob have that handled. Thanks
    I will move it over. I gave you the code suggestions to help you create an override to fix it (test it first).
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    57
    Vote Rating
    0
    mishoboss is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    It seems that this bug is presented in the toggle and slide fields too. I can't initialize them with a value attribute.

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member lylepratt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    159
    Vote Rating
    0
    lylepratt is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This still doesn't seem to work in PR3.
    Twitter: lylepratt

  7. #7
    Sencha - Sencha Touch Dev Team Jamie Avins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    3,661
    Vote Rating
    19
    Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    I'll reopen this to verify it.

    Sencha Inc

    Jamie Avins

    @jamieavins

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    ASraniel is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This is still a problem with version 2.0.1

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    Syntona is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    this is working fine with me.

    Code:
    var SelectField = new Ext.form.Select({
            xtype: 'selectfield',
            id: 'YearFilter',
            name: 'Options',
            cls: 'x-select-dropdwn',
            options: [
                            { text: '2011', value: '2011' },
                            { text: '2012', value: '2012' },
                            { text: '2013', value: '2013' }
                            ],
            listeners: {
                change: function (selectField, value) {
                    console.log('Selected ' + value);               
                    }
                }
        });
    
        SelectField.setValue('2012');

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar