1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    knifegun is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: Touch 2 PR2 Migration issues from Touch 2 PR1?

    Answered: Touch 2 PR2 Migration issues from Touch 2 PR1?


    Has anyone tried porting their Sencha Touch 2 project from PR 1 to PR 2 and had the project stop working?

    I switched over to PR2 the app never starts. Looks like while there are no JavaScript errors, the Ext.setup() call is never executed in PR2. Anyone else run into this issue?

    Here is my setup code which is very straight forward. Thank you in advance.

    Code:
        Ext.setup({
            tabletStartupScreen: 'app/resources/images/tablet_startup.png',
            phoneStartupScreen: 'app/resources/images/phone_startup.png',
            icon: 'icon.png',
            glossOnIcon: false,
            onReady: function() {
                console.log("ON READY");
                ...
            }
        });

  2. Hi.
    Actually the setup function is no more available and you can see that in the docs.
    You should create your app by:

    Code:
    Ext.application({
        name: 'MyApp',
        tabletStartupScreen: 'app/resources/images/tablet_startup.png',
        phoneStartupScreen: 'app/resources/images/phone_startup.png',
        icon: 'icon.png',
        glossOnIcon: false,
        launch: function() {
             console.log('LAUNCH');
         }
    });
    Hope this helps.

  3. #2
    Sencha - Services Team AndreaCammarata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,394
    Answers
    148
    Vote Rating
    23
    AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Hi.
    Actually the setup function is no more available and you can see that in the docs.
    You should create your app by:

    Code:
    Ext.application({
        name: 'MyApp',
        tabletStartupScreen: 'app/resources/images/tablet_startup.png',
        phoneStartupScreen: 'app/resources/images/phone_startup.png',
        icon: 'icon.png',
        glossOnIcon: false,
        launch: function() {
             console.log('LAUNCH');
         }
    });
    Hope this helps.
    Sencha Inc
    Andrea Cammarata, Solutions Engineer
    CEO at SIMACS

    @AndreaCammarata
    www.andreacammarata.com
    github: https://github.com/AndreaCammarata

    TUX components bundle for Sencha Touch 2.x.x
    http://www.tux-components.com/


  4. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    knifegun is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thank you for the fast reply. I made the change but there could be something else I am missing so I am going to read the docs

  5. #4
    Sencha - Services Team AndreaCammarata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,394
    Answers
    148
    Vote Rating
    23
    AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Yeah I suggest you to always keep an eye on the doc and search in the forum for people that already asked for this kind of problems.

    You are welcome
    Sencha Inc
    Andrea Cammarata, Solutions Engineer
    CEO at SIMACS

    @AndreaCammarata
    www.andreacammarata.com
    github: https://github.com/AndreaCammarata

    TUX components bundle for Sencha Touch 2.x.x
    http://www.tux-components.com/


  6. #5
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    knifegun is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks. I made the change but the launch function is still not being called. I am looking at the docs and have not found anything else that changed. Anything else obvious you know off the top of your head?

    Thanks!

  7. #6
    Sencha - Services Team AndreaCammarata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,394
    Answers
    148
    Vote Rating
    23
    AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about AndreaCammarata has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    I guess there is something more in your code than a simple application definition and a log call on launch function.
    Could you please post your "index.html" and your app.js code?
    Sencha Inc
    Andrea Cammarata, Solutions Engineer
    CEO at SIMACS

    @AndreaCammarata
    www.andreacammarata.com
    github: https://github.com/AndreaCammarata

    TUX components bundle for Sencha Touch 2.x.x
    http://www.tux-components.com/


  8. #7
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
    knifegun is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Found the issue. For whatever reason, PR2 does not work with PhoneGap with my code base while PR1 does. I don't know why yet.

    Thanks again for the quick response!

Thread Participants: 1