1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Marseille, France
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    kimimsc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: ExtJS 4 + ZendFramework

    Answered: ExtJS 4 + ZendFramework


    Hi,
    I am trying to load a store dynamically using Zend.

    Currently i have this ext code:
    Code:
    ....
    proxy: {
            type: 'ajax',
            url: '',
            reader: {
                type: 'json',
                root: 'test',
                successProperty: 'success'
            }
        }
    ....
    and this php code:
    PHP Code:
    /*path to this controller: application/controllers/TestController.php*/
    <?php

    class TestController extends Zend_Controller_Action
    {

        public function 
    init()
        {
            
    /* Initialize action controller here */
        
    }

        public function 
    testAction()
        {
            
    $data = array(/*data*/);
            echo 
    "{
                success: true,
                test: " 
    json_encode($data) . "
            }"
    ;
        }


    }
    I would like to know what to put in the proxy url to call the testAction function.

    Thanks

  2. For codeigniter the url is like :
    Code:
        url: BASE_URL + 'controller/method',
    where in codeigniter view:
    Code:
                var URL = '<?php echo base_url(); ?>',
                	BASE_URL =  URL + 'index.php/';
    But for zend, could be sth similar, in any case, here a nice link: http://www.slideshare.net/ThorstenSu...c-driven-extjs

  3. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,824
    Answers
    3470
    Vote Rating
    836
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Do you have a url to hit that action in Zend?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Marseille, France
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    kimimsc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Actually that's what i want to know.

    During an internship i was working with ext 3 and zend, and they were doing something like :

    Code:
    url: 'test1_test2/test3'
    if the they had a project structured like this:
    project->
    application->
    controllers->
    test1->
    test2Controller.php and (public function test3Action() {})
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...

  5. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,824
    Answers
    3470
    Vote Rating
    836
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    This might be a question for the Zend community then.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  6. #5
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chisinau, Moldova
    Posts
    642
    Answers
    21
    Vote Rating
    25
    vadimv will become famous soon enough vadimv will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    For codeigniter the url is like :
    Code:
        url: BASE_URL + 'controller/method',
    where in codeigniter view:
    Code:
                var URL = '<?php echo base_url(); ?>',
                	BASE_URL =  URL + 'index.php/';
    But for zend, could be sth similar, in any case, here a nice link: http://www.slideshare.net/ThorstenSu...c-driven-extjs

  7. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    tomtom__ is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    normally a std. ZF-Project without reconfigured Router works like that:

    http://yourdomain.tld/_package_/_controller_/_action_
    in your case I bet it's:
    http://yourdomain.tld/default/test/test

    and please, make use of Zend_Json.

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Marseille, France
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    kimimsc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Actually apache wasn't correctly configured and that's why i couldn't call any method.

    Anyway, thanks for your help.