Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for a bug in our system in a recent build.
  1. #11
    Sencha - Sencha Touch Dev Team rdougan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,158
    Vote Rating
    6
    rdougan will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by danCTS View Post
    I mean do you guys only test in OSX and on IOS? That would explain why there is a million bugs in EXTJS 4 and ST2.
    For Sencha Touch, we test on desktop browsers (Safari, Chrome, on OSX and Windows) and about 25 iOS and Android devices. With Ext JS, we test on pretty much every browser - and all this is done every time we make a commit to ensure there are no new issues.

    Anyhow, not that it matters, as I cannot replicate this issue at all. Could you include *all* the files you are using, including your index.html file, application JS files, CSS files and our Frame work files, please.
    Sencha Inc.
    Robert Dougan - @rdougan
    Sencha Touch 2 and Ext JS 4 Core Team Member, SASS/Theming Wizard.

  2. #12
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Vote Rating
    2
    danCTS is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    In your screenshot where is the home tab content ??????????????????

    I have tested on three different machines with Ubuntu 11.04 or Ubuntu 11.10 with Chrome 15.0.874.121 and I get the same result every time.

    link to example with ST2PR2 included

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/23939377/example.zip

    link to full res screenshot with layout: 'fit' on the viewport

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/23939377/exa...n_viewport.png

    link to full res screenshot without layout: 'fit on the viewport

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/23939377/example_without_layoutfit_on_viewport.png

  3. #13
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Vote Rating
    2
    danCTS is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Any news on this?

  4. #14
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Vote Rating
    2
    danCTS is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Screenshots from OS X Lion. Latest Safari.

    Without layout: 'fit'

    Screen Shot 2011-12-07 at 8.47.17 AM.jpg

    With layout: 'fit'

    Screen Shot 2011-12-07 at 8.46.42 AM.jpg

    Now I've verified on OS X/Safari that this issue persists. Back to my original complaint, without an explicit height on the tab panel that content isn't visible. I think it's pretty poor that it takes 2 pages of back and forth to finally get the point across.

  5. #15
    Sencha - Sencha Touch Dev Team Jamie Avins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    3,661
    Vote Rating
    19
    Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Rob must be working too hard (probably had a caching problem), PR2 did have a problem with your example. It looks like this is already fixed for the upcoming PR3...:

    PR2/PR3 without 'fit':
    Screen Shot 2011-12-07 at 9.06.15 AM.png

    PR2 with 'fit':
    Screen Shot 2011-12-07 at 9.06.45 AM.png

    The upcoming PR3 with 'fit':
    Screen Shot 2011-12-07 at 9.05.16 AM.png

    Sencha Inc

    Jamie Avins

    @jamieavins

  6. #16
    Sencha - Sencha Touch Dev Team Jamie Avins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    3,661
    Vote Rating
    19
    Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Also, I apologize for the difficulty in communication.

    Sencha Inc

    Jamie Avins

    @jamieavins

  7. #17
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Vote Rating
    2
    danCTS is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks Jamie, and I appreciate the apology. I am glad that this will be resolved in the next release. I must say though if your developers are going to respond to bug reports in the forum, they need to be a bit more helpful. Telling me "sorry can't duplicate on my Mac" is not very helpful in my opinion. I am trying to help make your software better by using your developer previews and reporting bugs, your developers should be a bit more receptive and helpful.

    Also would be great if you had a real ticketing / bug tracker. That way we could see at a glance what has been resolved in upcoming releases.

    Thanks,
    Daniel

Thread Participants: 2

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar