1. #101
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
    sircyaj is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default width issue on tab

    width issue on tab


    Hi Andrie,

    I have been using your extension for quite sometime and I just bumped into this issue as mentioned by pozirk. Is there any progress?

    Thanks!
    Jay

  2. #102
    Ext User vee.ant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    32
    Vote Rating
    0
    vee.ant is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    anyone, i've try this extension, but i get some problem
    i use it in a form, and in first reload the combo display the right value
    then when i save it and choose again, teh value show commas before the value
    and it will be normal after i click the 'x' button on the combo field

    is anyone can help me with this??

    its like this:
    HTML Code:
    <first selection>
    display:'doctor','lawyer'
    
    --submit--
    <after the first>
    display:,'doctor,'lawyer'
    all work, all play

  3. #103
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    45
    Vote Rating
    0
    bernd01 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Ext 3.0.0: Ext.ux.Andrie.Select returns 'text' instead von 'value'

    Ext 3.0.0: Ext.ux.Andrie.Select returns 'text' instead von 'value'


    Hi!

    Does anybody use the Multiselect with Ext 3.0.0?

    After updating from 2.2 to 3.0.0 the ComboBox returns text instead of the value after changing the multiselect items.

    before changing the values
    PHP Code:
    getValue() 
    returns
    ["11", "25"]
    after changing the values the fnc returns the translated values
    ["Austria", "Germany", "Switzerland"]

    I guess something has changed in the ComboBox from 2.2 to 3.0.0.

    Can anybody help?

    Thanks a lot,
    Bernd

  4. #104
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    45
    Vote Rating
    0
    bernd01 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    After a lot of debugging I found out that the beforeBlur function of the comboBox was the source of the error.

    This fixes my problem:
    PHP Code:
    Ext.override(Ext.form.ComboBox, {
        
    beforeBlur : function(){
            var 
    val this.getRawValue();
            if(
    this.forceSelection){
                if(
    val.length && val != this.emptyText){
                   
    this.el.dom.value Ext.isDefined(this.lastSelectionText) ? this.lastSelectionText '';
                    
    this.applyEmptyText();
                }else{
                    
    this.clearValue();
                }
            }else{
                var 
    rec this.findRecord(this.displayFieldval);
                if(
    rec){
                    
    val rec.get(this.valueField || this.displayField);
                }
                
    //this.setValue(val); //BY BERND
            
    }
        },
    }); 
    However, I don't have any idea whart side effects that could have.

    Thanks,
    Bernd

  5. #105
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
    ealpha is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by bernd01 View Post
    Hi!

    Does anybody use the Multiselect with Ext 3.0.0?

    After updating from 2.2 to 3.0.0 the ComboBox returns text instead of the value after changing the multiselect items.

    before changing the values
    PHP Code:
    getValue() 
    returns
    ["11", "25"]
    after changing the values the fnc returns the translated values
    ["Austria", "Germany", "Switzerland"]

    I guess something has changed in the ComboBox from 2.2 to 3.0.0.

    Can anybody help?

    Thanks a lot,
    Bernd

    2.3.0 has this problem too.
    taixiang shi
    ealpha@gmail.com

  6. #106
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    243
    Vote Rating
    0
    JamesC is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    @bernd1, instead of overriding the whole of combobox i suggest the following addition to the multi select:

    PHP Code:
    beforeBlur Ext.emptyFn
    This way you aren't modifying any underlying ext-3 code!

  7. #107
    Sencha User fangzhouxing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    468
    Vote Rating
    1
    fangzhouxing is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    @ JamesC, thank you, the problem in 2.3.0 is also solved!

  8. #108
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    fugo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Does anybody know how i can use the Multi Select as an Editor in Ext.ux.grid.RowEditor or another Extension that works in that case?

    If i try to use it i always get this error:
    Error: v is undefined
    Source File: (removed)/Select.js
    Line: 524

  9. #109
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
    fugo is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I've modified the setValue function to check whether v exists or not. The ComboBox gets rendered now, but i think i have the same Problem as bernd01.

    After i finished a Selection the Values are correctly displayed, but if i want to change them the old values are still in the box and none of them are marked as already selected, so i can select them again.

    I already added beforeBlur : Ext.emptyFn to the ComboBox. Must something else from bernd01's code be added?

    Greets

  10. #110
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
    sonixbp is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Deselect Event

    Deselect Event


    I notice that this widget does not utilize the Deselect event. I've got cascading AJAX that is supposed to go to the back end and update the store's for all successive boxes when a user selects/deselects a box. the 'change' event will not work for this situation.

    Any ideas?