Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for TOUCH-1335 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    sihanjishu is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default touch2 can't work in android2.2

    touch2 can't work in android2.2


    my phone is andoid2.2 ZTE
    sencha touch1 can work perfectly on it.
    but when i use sencha touch2 (include r2 and r3),
    i found that all the demo in touch2 can't response with the touch events.

    when i touch many times, the component such as list or the button maybe response once.
    it sound that the touch events block in some way...


    when i use same demo in android2.2 with android VM and click it by mouse , it work pefectly, and same to chrome on pc.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,057
    Vote Rating
    850
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    I have used my HTC Evo with 2.2 running and it works. I will still push this into our bug tracker so we can take a look.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha User Jamie Avins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    3,661
    Vote Rating
    20
    Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough Jamie Avins is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    This really isn't enough to go on yet. We do test on 2.2, but we don't have this specific phone. Are there any other details you can provide i.e. more specific Android version and what this manufacturer may add on top of it?

    Sencha Inc

    Jamie Avins

    @jamieavins

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    sihanjishu is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    thank you for your Enthusiastic
    this is my phone
    snapshot.png


    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie Avins View Post
    This really isn't enough to go on yet. We do test on 2.2, but we don't have this specific phone. Are there any other details you can provide i.e. more specific Android version and what this manufacturer may add on top of it?

  5. #5
    Sencha - Management Team abe.elias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    406
    Vote Rating
    4
    abe.elias is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Please test with PR4 and let us know if this is still the case.

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    sihanjishu is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    the problem has been fixed

    i think the reason is performance.
    the list demo was very slow in sencha touch 2.0 pre2 and pre3 , so when i touch some item, it has no response.....

    now it's working, and still a little slow, but it work. pre4 is a very nice update.
    my next step is to improve the performance of list....


    i also found that the code in the list demo has a bug
    when a insert a line in the code , alert(Ext.os.is.Phone);
    when the demo running, phone pop up with a undefined...
    i think maybe the Ext.os.is.Phone has been removed.. just a small bug, we can pass...


    thanks for mitchellsimoensJamie Avinsabe.elias
    you are very nice.....