1. #171
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berne, Switzerland
    Posts
    714
    Vote Rating
    42
    ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by urmilsetia View Post
    I did that by adding a function to return the instance of list, however simply adding an item to list store won't added a referenced panel, will it?
    In my understanding it should add the new item to the menu list. Of course if you want to have it open a panel in the container at the same time, then that will require some more efforts.

  2. #172
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    -1
    urmilsetia is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ingo.hefti View Post
    In my understanding it should add the new item to the menu list. Of course if you want to have it open a panel in the container at the same time, then that will require some more efforts.
    Mate, what would be the point of adding any item in the slideOut List, if doesn't show a panel??

  3. #173
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berne, Switzerland
    Posts
    714
    Vote Rating
    42
    ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by urmilsetia View Post
    Mate, what would be the point of adding any item in the slideOut List, if doesn't show a panel??
    Maybe we are not talking about the same thing...? All I'm saying is, that when you add an item to the store, then it should visibly add this item to the menu list. Nothing more, nothing less... Once you tap on the new item, then it will open its panel / container / view...

  4. #174
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berne, Switzerland
    Posts
    714
    Vote Rating
    42
    ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about ingo.hefti has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    I did a quick check to verify: when looking at the code in the view.js then you can find a function addItems(). It is used once the component is instantiated to add your config to the list store. You can use the same function to add more items to the end of the list (maybe not exactly what you want to achieve, but as a POC it might be enough). So this is what I did in one of my controllers:
    Code:
            var nav = this.getSliderMenu();
            nav.addItems({
                title: 'test xyz',
                slideButton: true,
                items: [{
                    xtype: 'panel',
                    html: 'test panel'
                }]
            });
    And guess what, it adds a new item to the list.

  5. #175
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    79
    Vote Rating
    13
    wnielson will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Yeah,
    Code:
    addItems
    is undocumented, but it should do what you want.

  6. #176
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    395
    Vote Rating
    6
    gkatz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    @wnielson
    I have noticed that if I comment out this.list.select(0) from the source code of the component. the component stops working. side menu stays open, menu is not clickable nor scrollable.
    it seems to me like the component should continue working but display an empty container or something. why is there initialization logic of the component so coupled with the list selection?
    thanks

  7. #177
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    395
    Vote Rating
    6
    gkatz is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    also; not sure if this was raised already:
    if the first item has a handler only (like item 2), the component will not work... which is bad for me because I need an all handler items.
    is there a bypass?
    thanks

  8. #178
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    79
    Vote Rating
    13
    wnielson will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by gkatz View Post
    I have noticed that if I comment out this.list.select(0) from the source code of the component. the component stops working. side menu stays open, menu is not clickable nor scrollable.
    it seems to me like the component should continue working but display an empty container or something. why is there initialization logic of the component so coupled with the list selection?
    thanks
    The list controls which item to display in the main container. Therefore, the component listens to the 'select' event on the list and updates the main container accordingly. If you want to change the default container, don't comment out "this.list.select(0)", but instead change it to select a different component--there needs to be a default component to render. It is for this reason that the default item cannot be one that is a handler (function call) only. The work around is to change 'this.list.select(0)' to select whatever component you want to be the default.

    Hope that helps.

  9. #179
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    -1
    urmilsetia is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by wnielson View Post
    Yeah,
    Code:
    addItems
    is undocumented, but it should do what you want.
    wnielson, I did exactly that! however it said private method.

    Also how to remove it?
    What I am doing is removing the item from the list store and then destroying the panel by the id which I passed when adding it.

  10. #180
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    79
    Vote Rating
    13
    wnielson will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by urmilsetia View Post
    wnielson, I did exactly that! however it said private method.

    Also how to remove it?
    What I am doing is removing the item from the list store and then destroying the panel by the id which I passed when adding it.
    See this post.