1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St Louis,MO
    Posts
    267
    Vote Rating
    18
    James Goddard will become famous soon enough James Goddard will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default Little help with debugging?

    Little help with debugging?


    I've got a rendering bug that I cannot duplicate with an easy test case so I'm trying to debug it.

    The issue is a grid with 2 columns.
    • standard column with flex of 1
    • action column with width of 20
    The column headers display correctly, but the width of the first (flex) column on all of the data rows is 0. (Actually the element is set to style="width: px".)

    I've narrowed it down to when getColumnsForTpl is called for the chunker, header.getDesiredWidth () return "undefined" because width is not set:
    Code:
    else if (me.flex) {
       return me.width;
    }
    I've looked all over the box layout trying to figure out where this should be set and can't find it for the life of me. Can one of the developers point me to where this is supposed to be set so I can figure out why it is not?

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    35,735
    Vote Rating
    756
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    Does your grid live within a layout or no?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St Louis,MO
    Posts
    267
    Vote Rating
    18
    James Goddard will become famous soon enough James Goddard will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Yes:

    viewport - border - center
    tab panel
    panel - hbox
    panel - vbox
    container - flex 1 - hbox
    grid - width 300

  4. #4
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St Louis,MO
    Posts
    267
    Vote Rating
    18
    James Goddard will become famous soon enough James Goddard will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Anyone?

  5. #5
    Sencha - Community Support Team mankz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,639
    Vote Rating
    104
    mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    Could be the fact that you're trying to set a width lesser than the minimum for your action columns. I believe the min width value for Ext.Columns is 40, check the source for reference.

  6. #6
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St Louis,MO
    Posts
    267
    Vote Rating
    18
    James Goddard will become famous soon enough James Goddard will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I've been using 20px columns for quite a while and they work elsewhere in the same system. I also don't see anything about a min width in the doc or column source, other than being able to set one for column re-sizing.

    A min width of 40 doesn't make much sense with action columns which are typically 16x16 images.

    Surly someone at Sencha knows where the width of a flex column is set in the new layout stuff?

  7. #7
    Sencha - Community Support Team mankz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,639
    Vote Rating
    104
    mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all mankz is a name known to all

      0  

    Default


    It's just a guess but like it or not, this is from the Ext 4.1 beta 2 code:

    Code:
    Ext.define('Ext.grid.plugin.HeaderResizer', {
        extend: 'Ext.util.Observable',
        requires: ['Ext.dd.DragTracker', 'Ext.util.Region'],
        alias: 'plugin.gridheaderresizer',
    
        disabled: false,
    
        config: {
            
            dynamic: false
        },
    
        colHeaderCls: Ext.baseCSSPrefix + 'column-header',
    
        minColWidth: 40,

  8. #8
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St Louis,MO
    Posts
    267
    Vote Rating
    18
    James Goddard will become famous soon enough James Goddard will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Ah, I see where you are getting that from.

    That code is for the HeaderResizer grid plugin (which I am not using). It is the "default" minimum width to which the user can resize a column.

  9. #9
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St Louis,MO
    Posts
    267
    Vote Rating
    18
    James Goddard will become famous soon enough James Goddard will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    FWIW this wound up being caused by a button in a form much further down in the layout that was anchor: 'right'. Even with an anchorSize set on the parent container this caused a layout failure in the grid columns much further up in the layout.

    Pretty sure it's a bug but, I've alreay spent enough time on this so I'll leave it for the next poor programmer who finds it to report...

Thread Participants: 2

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar