1. #11
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,386
    Vote Rating
    138
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by enpasos View Post
    Moving from 4.0.6 to 4.1b2 I was not happy when I started switching one app as many things didn't work out of the box. But ... as I could identify and remove one hurdle after the other ... a pretty much faster app reveals ... I am starting to like 4.1 ... and so will the endusers if I succeed in removing the remaining hurdles ... thumbs up on 4.1 :-)
    Glad to hear things are looking up.

    Outside of the issues discussed elsewhere (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...29-API-Changes), our goal is to be backwards compatible with 4.0x. So, if you are hitting compatibility issues, we'd love to hear about them so that we can address them for GA. That would also probably be of value to others.

    Thanks for the feedback!
    Don Griffin
    Engineering Manager - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  2. #12
    Sencha User ashaihullin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek
    Posts
    67
    Vote Rating
    0
    ashaihullin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Does anybody have problems with tree in opera? I already wrote about this bug there http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...Panel-in-Opera, but i thought it have been repaired in next beta, but now I have this problems with b2, too. Any advise?

  3. #13
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    112
    Vote Rating
    16
    KajaSheen will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default Testing the simpe MVC example

    Testing the simpe MVC example


    I keep testing the MVC example app from the learning center, that is also included as the app/simpe example in the code. Since Beta-1 (and now in Beta-2 as well) the updating from the form to the grid does not work the same anymore.

    The original controller/Users.js::updateUser function in the example is as follows:
    PHP Code:
        updateUser: function(button) {
            var 
    win    button.up('window'),
                
    form   win.down('form'),
                
    record form.getRecord(),
                
    values form.getValues();

            
    record.set(values);
            
    win.close();
            
    this.getUsersStore().sync();
        } 
    When I use the following method instead it works as expected:
    PHP Code:
        updateUser: function(button) {
            var 
    win    button.up('window');
            
    form   win.down('form');  
                
            
    record form.getRecord();
            
    form.getForm().updateRecord(record);

            
    win.close();
            
    this.getUsersStore().sync();
        } 
    It seems that record.set(values) does not force an update on the grid anymore (when clicking the table row again the correctly changed values from the prior edit are shown.

    Also to make this example work, the data/updateUsers.json has to return the same data as changed in the form, i.e.

    PHP Code:
    {
        
    successtrue,
        
    users: [
            {
    id1name'Eddy',    email'ed@sencha.com'}
        ]    

    Otherwise looking forward to the final release.

  4. #14
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    378
    Vote Rating
    2
    silcreval is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    AWESOME job guys. This worked out of the box on a very complex app for me. There were a few minor glitches, but compared to b1 this is a massive move forward - at least for my app.

    Icons still dont appear in Firefox by the way on the 'kitchen sink' demo.


  5. #15
    Sencha - Support Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    5,595
    Vote Rating
    203
    slemmon has much to be proud of slemmon has much to be proud of slemmon has much to be proud of slemmon has much to be proud of slemmon has much to be proud of slemmon has much to be proud of slemmon has much to be proud of slemmon has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default


    I'm having trouble moving forward in testing B2. The issues that I'm seeing are at times only showing up when deployed on our Windows 2008R2 webserver using IIS7. 2.2, 3.x, and 4.0.7 projects are working fine on the same platform. Is anyone else having difficulty with Beta publishing on a Windows platform?

    I have reported some issues/anomalies here:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...-layout-in-IE8
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...dows-webserver
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...n-a-web-server
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...ed-from-shadow

    I know on a B1 report that Evant wasn't able to reproduce the issue with the treepanel's horizontal scrollbar. And I wasn't able to either on my file system or when I deployed the sample code to my Apache server, but can't escape it in our production Windows webservers.

  6. #16
    Sencha User BulletzBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    138
    Vote Rating
    0
    BulletzBill is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Any chance you guys could include a scoped version of the gray theme in 4.1 and future releases?

  7. #17
    Sencha - Community Support Team mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
    mystix will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by KajaSheen View Post
    It seems that record.set(values) does not force an update on the grid anymore (when clicking the table row again the correctly changed values from the prior edit are shown.
    that's caused by this bug:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...FieldNames-arg

  8. #18
    Sencha User ashaihullin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek
    Posts
    67
    Vote Rating
    0
    ashaihullin is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    What happend with button's borders?
    How to remove this extra styles:
    Code:
    <div id="button-1023" class="x-btn x-btn-default-small x-noicon x-btn-noicon x-btn-default-small-noicon" style="padding-top: 8px; padding-right: 8px; padding-bottom: 8px; padding-left: 8px; margin-right: auto; margin-left: auto; border-top-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; border-bottom-width: 0px; border-left-width: 0px; "><em id="button-1023-btnWrap"><button id="button-1023-btnEl" type="button" class="x-btn-center" hidefocus="true" role="button" autocomplete="off" style="width: 84px; "><span id="button-1023-btnInnerEl" class="x-btn-inner" style="width: 84px; ">Text</span><span id="button-1023-btnIconEl" class="x-btn-icon "></span></button></em></div>

  9. #19
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    1
    jvdwiel is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Exclamation missing variable name error

    missing variable name error


    Does anyone else get this error in firefox :

    default = fields.get("default"), ext-all-dev.js (line 638)

    function = fields.get("function"), ext-all-dev.js (line 640)



    default = fields.get("default"), ext-all-debug.js (line 462, col 4)

    function = fields.get("function"),ext-all-debug.js (line 464, col 4)

    in Chrome :

    Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token default ext-all-debug.js:454
    Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token function ext-all-debug.js:454

  10. #20
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,386
    Vote Rating
    138
    dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold dongryphon is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by jvdwiel View Post
    Does anyone else get this error in firefox :

    default = fields.get("default"), ext-all-dev.js (line 638)

    function = fields.get("function"), ext-all-dev.js (line 640)



    default = fields.get("default"), ext-all-debug.js (line 462, col 4)

    function = fields.get("function"),ext-all-debug.js (line 464, col 4)

    in Chrome :

    Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token default ext-all-debug.js:454
    Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token function ext-all-debug.js:454
    The issue is with the new optimizations for data reading. Internally, a generated function uses field names to hold values but if the field names are reserved JS keywords, you'll have this kind of error. This is a high priority bug for us to get fixed.
    Don Griffin
    Engineering Manager - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"