Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #11
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,919
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    @vadimv can you try an uninstall / fresh install of Designer.

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...Download-links
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  2. #12
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chisinau, Moldova
    Posts
    642
    Vote Rating
    25
    vadimv will become famous soon enough vadimv will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    By saying "upgraded" in my previous post I have meant uninstalled 268/ installed 276. Is the download link you point it has a higher version then 276 ? if yes then I can try. Used a tool called AppCleaner, if you think the uninstall was made not clean or wrong(which I don't think), then suggest pls how to make a clean unistall of the designer.

    thx.

  3. #13
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chisinau, Moldova
    Posts
    642
    Vote Rating
    25
    vadimv will become famous soon enough vadimv will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    ....very strange, what !!? none of the forum Designer's users are working with it on Snow Leopard, at least to tell as that works ok....or not. Nobody have tested Designer on Snow L!!!?.

  4. #14
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chisinau, Moldova
    Posts
    642
    Vote Rating
    25
    vadimv will become famous soon enough vadimv will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    just wanted to let you know that it happens more with chrome, if designer is hidden and chrome is shown and get's the focus for a while, after which designer get's the focus back, for sure is dead, it's about last build(298) too.

  5. #15
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,919
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Yes we've been able to reproduce it. However only with packaged version of Designer which makes this hard to get to the bottom of. I've heard that in some cases you can resize the window and it jumps back to life.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #16
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chisinau, Moldova
    Posts
    642
    Vote Rating
    25
    vadimv will become famous soon enough vadimv will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thx for suggestion, have tried, yes resize brings to life, the work now is more productive.
    p.s. also noticed that with last builds the freeze is not so frequent as it was with previous builds

  7. #17
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,919
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    It's a top priority to have this fixed ASAP. Any more details anyone can give would be helpful.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  8. #18
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chisinau, Moldova
    Posts
    642
    Vote Rating
    25
    vadimv will become famous soon enough vadimv will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Here one more: when designer is in coding mode it doesn't freeze.

    Also noticed that when there's a project with many views, and after working a while with it, then trying to switch between views is kind annoying because it doesn't, or if switches then the view is mixed with the previous and the layout is broken, thus there's something with the preview module.

    Will post later some pictures for clarity, hopes it helps.

  9. #19
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,919
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    We're investigating this now (literally) any pics can/could help.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #20
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,919
    Vote Rating
    63
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    So if you minimize it this freeze occurs instantly (only if you use the (-) icon as opposed to CMD + h. Fully reproducible we're going to get to work
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

Thread Participants: 2