1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    330
    Vote Rating
    1
    PranKe01 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default No preview after updating Sencha Designer

    No preview after updating Sencha Designer


    Hi guys,

    I updated to the current SD2 version today. Now I got the problem, that in the preview (phone canvas) I often see a blank page, instead of the panel-content. In the previous version I could select the items (buttons etc.) and change some settings and see how it looks.
    This problem does not exist in every panel - sometimes I see the content... If it helps, I would send my project files to a developer, so that you could debug it. But maybe you are aware of the problem already.

    Greetings from Germany!

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Yes, please send your project file to us via to PM myself.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    330
    Vote Rating
    1
    PranKe01 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I will do it in ~16 hours, when I'm back in work

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    I have a feeling this was related to the other thread you posted about the root configuration being renamed to rootProperty.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    330
    Vote Rating
    1
    PranKe01 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hm. I changed all stores to use the rootProperty.

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member calmdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    calmdev is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hello,

    I'm having the same issue, but it occurred after purchasing a license.

    Is there someone who can help me to resolve this? My application deploys and runs without any issues, but I no longer have the preview within designer 2 beta.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by calmdev View Post
    Is there someone who can help me to resolve this? My application deploys and runs without any issues, but I no longer have the preview within designer 2 beta.
    Preview will be re-instated as of the next beta release > 298.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member calmdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    calmdev is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks so much for your time. I'll continue on my project now

    - Levi

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member calmdev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
    calmdev is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hey there - just wanted to follow up and let you know that I'm now running on build version 298 and that I'm still experiencing the same issue. However, I am able to create new components which appear in the preview. It seems to be that all of my existing components are not displaying though. I can duplicate those existing components and they will reappear. All of my components are inside of a tab panel component.

    Please let me know if you have heard of this or have any suggestions.

    Thanks,
    Levi

  10. #10
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Send us your project and I'll gladly take a look
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

Thread Participants: 2