1. #1
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    517
    Vote Rating
    20
    svenna will become famous soon enough svenna will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default SDK 2 - Windows - first attempt

    SDK 2 - Windows - first attempt


    Hello,

    I'm trying to use the SDK for the first time. using the new 2.0 beta on windows.
    I'm trying to follow the native android packaging guide, but when running the sencha command i do not get any output in cmd, no package in the output dir, and no app starting in the android emulator.

    I guess there is something wrong with my config file, or app layout. But should there be an error message? Or is there a debug mode for the sdk, or error log somewhere?

    I really don't know where to start debugging my own setup.

    In the new blog about Touch 2 RC, there is a nice video on iOS packaging on MacOS. The where can I find the sample app in the sdk? They do not seem to be part of the windows installation.

    Is there any documentation, feature list for the SDK?
    Sven Tore Iversen

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,600
    Vote Rating
    814
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    You can get a list of available options if you type

    Code:
    sencha
    For each command you can get help by doing:

    Code:
    sencha help COMMAND
    For example:

    Code:
    sencha help create jsb
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    517
    Vote Rating
    20
    svenna will become famous soon enough svenna will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks.

    How about error messages/logs?

    In the video sencha gives 2 lines of confirmation output, should it output failure/success on windows?
    Sven Tore Iversen

  4. #4
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,600
    Vote Rating
    814
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    If there are any JS errors, they are usually printed out.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha User Nom4d3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Araras / SP / Brazil
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    1
    Nom4d3 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I have the same problem. No output and the jsb3 file is not created.
    I'm digging here to find something wrong, but no luck yet.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Management Team abe.elias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    405
    Vote Rating
    3
    abe.elias is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by svenna View Post
    I'm trying to follow the native android packaging guide, but when running the sencha command i do not get any output in cmd, no package in the output dir, and no app starting in the android emulator.

    I guess there is something wrong with my config file.
    Can you post your config file? Also make sure you have JDK1.7 and $JDK\bin in your path. You'll also need the Android SDK installed. This guide should help:

    http://docs.sencha.com/touch/2-0/#!/...native_android

    Quote Originally Posted by svenna View Post
    The where can I find the sample app in the sdk? They do not seem to be part of the windows installation.
    it's in examples\device\

    Quote Originally Posted by svenna View Post
    Is there any documentation, feature list for the SDK?
    Here are a list of the currently supported API's:
    http://docs.sencha.com/touch/2-0/#!/guide/native_apis

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
    steffen.werner is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    When running the latest version on windows via

    sencha create jsb -a index.html -p app.jsb3

    I get several empty lines printed but nothing else happens

  8. #8
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    53
    Vote Rating
    0
    richgoldmd is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    This seems to be the general experience on Windows. There is another thread also. No output at all from the create jsb command. Hopefully this can be resolved quickly....

    -Rich