1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    DigitalDog is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Question The Designer ate my metadata!

    The Designer ate my metadata!


    I opened my project and went to the designer settings tab, changed a few options and tried to preview the project and it complained about the url or something (I didn't really take note).

    When I went back to the project and clicked on one of the views, it gave me the "TypeError: undefined..." message with the options to "ignore, restart or exit the designer".

    I chose "ignore" and noticed a few views missing, so I restarted the designer a couple of times as I kept getting the "ignore, restart or exit the designer" message and suddenly I had a blank project. After comparing the project folder to other designer projects, I noticed the metadata folder was missing.

    The project still runs perfectly in the browser without any errors and all the views are there, however the designer has gone on holiday.

    Is there any utility to regenerate the metadata from the actual files or any other way to rebuild the designer project file?

    Any help would be appreciated, Thanks.

    I'm using version 2.0.0 Build 298
    Last edited by DigitalDog; 3 Mar 2012 at 12:45 AM. Reason: Added Designer Version.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,198
    Vote Rating
    120
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    DigitalDog -

    There is no way to recover from such a situation. Initially we would only allow users to Quit or Restart Designer to avoid the cases where a project become corrupted and to prevent this from occurring.

    Then what we found was 90% of the cases the error was actually ignorable, looks like you hit one that was not. Any chances you could tell us how you reproduced this error?

    As always, we recommend that you continue to use source control in conjunction with your designer project.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    DigitalDog is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Unfortunately, I can't afford to have these types of problems, so I had to drop the designer and convert the code to a normal project.

    All I know for sure is I didn't edit the project itself. I only fiddled with the designer settings and tried to preview the project and then it came up with that 'Undefined' error.

    I'm using Windows 7 64bit out of interest.

  4. #4
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,198
    Vote Rating
    120
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalDog View Post
    Unfortunately, I can't afford to have these types of problems, so I had to drop the designer and convert the code to a normal project.
    Well it's certainly in its beta stages at the moment and should not be used for production app development. I hope that you will re-evaluate it as it comes out of beta and is more stable.

    Thanks,
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    0
    cstuber is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    +1. This same thing happened to me this afternoon.

    I am running Designer 2 on Windows Vista. If I remember correctly, I had deleted a link to a tab panel and deleted another panel. I then created a new navigation view, made a few config settings and clicked save. I then got repeated popup messages mentioning the error. I shut down Designer (my only option) and restarted. My project content has gone bye-bye.

    Thinking back on the other work I've done in Designer 2, it seems that it sometimes starts acting funny after I delete objects. It seems the more I save, the less likely I am to run into this symptoms.

    For what it's worth, I think Designer 2 is a fantastic tool and I'm not about to walk away from it. I am bummed, however, that the error caused a situation where further development of my project in Designer is impossible.

    Thanks for your hard work, guys!

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,198
    Vote Rating
    120
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      1  

    Default


    We highly recommend that if you are working with a designer project you use some source control.

    We have some basic documentation regarding working with a designer project and git forthcoming. The best part of this is if its just a local project you don't have to worry about synchronizing with a server and setting it up, etc, etc
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha User jaami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    96
    Vote Rating
    0
    jaami is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default Regenerating metadata

    Regenerating metadata


    You should provide command line utility to regenerate metadata. I use Sublime and sometimes i need to use Sencha Architect. Any change made in sublime is gone when Sencha Architect is opened and that is because of metadata which is not updated if Sencha Architect is not used. Is there a way to regenerate metadata from exiting code and directory structure. You guys need to speed up your work on Sencha Architect because it is very slow and crash anytime. I hope you will help me on how metadata can be regenerated or configured to avoid crashing of Sencha Architect.

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    1
    stephenr85 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by jaami View Post
    You should provide command line utility to regenerate metadata. I use Sublime and sometimes i need to use Sencha Architect. Any change made in sublime is gone when Sencha Architect is opened and that is because of metadata which is not updated if Sencha Architect is not used. Is there a way to regenerate metadata from exiting code and directory structure. You guys need to speed up your work on Sencha Architect because it is very slow and crash anytime. I hope you will help me on how metadata can be regenerated or configured to avoid crashing of Sencha Architect.
    I second the request for a way to edit the code files directly, or regenerate the metadata. Seems like, if there is a conflict/difference encountered in the metadata and code file, Architect should scrap the metadata and rebuild from code. That would allow us to open any project in Architect (which I would've assumed was possible already).

  9. #9
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,198
    Vote Rating
    120
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by stephenr85 View Post
    I second the request for a way to edit the code files directly, or regenerate the metadata. Seems like, if there is a conflict/difference encountered in the metadata and code file, Architect should scrap the metadata and rebuild from code. That would allow us to open any project in Architect (which I would've assumed was possible already).
    This works in the reverse. If there is any difference, Architect will rebuild the code from its metadata.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    1
    stephenr85 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post
    This works in the reverse. If there is any difference, Architect will rebuild the code from its metadata.
    Yeah, I noticed that (after some frustration trying to make simple tweaks to the code by hand), but here's the thing: a GUI's primary purpose is to improve efficiency. I'm new to the framework, and the GUI has drastically improved my productivity during the learning curve of this project. It's a great tool, but I am feeling comfortable enough with the API now to start editing the files directly (because sometimes, that is more efficient -- project-wide search-and-replace being a prime example for amateurs and experts). Not having that ability makes using Architect on a project an "either-or" kind of issue, which I think is a huge detriment. Some developers prefer to work in a GUI, some prefer to work in code, but many of the more experienced prefer a mix, leveraging the more efficient aspects of GUI and raw code editing respectively. Ultimately, the GUI provides a better surface-level induction to the framework; whereas, if you REALLY want to know the framework inside and out, you have to code by hand (at least a good majority). The tool should accommodate both kinds of developers, since there's a wide range of strengths and experiences involved when dividing up tasks for a project, and both dev approaches are valid. I understand that maybe it is more convenient to build the code from metadata, and maybe that should still be the primary method, but it would be great if there were at least a way to manually say "rebuild metadata for this code file." I can't think of any other framework GUIs that take this metadata-over-real-file-content approach, which is why it seems so bizarre, and, frankly, unacceptable. There are several aspects of the tool that overall make it feel as though its still in its infancy. That's a natural stage of a product, but I'd hope to see some light at the end of the tunnel on the issue. This is the only one where was (and still am) thinking "No way!"

    Again, great tool, loving the framework, keep up the good work! I just wanted to let you know that, of the things I see lacking in the tool (and a few bugs), this is the only one that makes me want to abandon and warn against using it.

Turkiyenin en sevilen filmlerinin yer aldigi xnxx internet sitemiz olan ve porn sex tarzi bir site olan mobil porno izle sitemiz gercekten dillere destan bir durumda herkesin sevdigi bir site olarak tarihe gececege benziyor. Sitenin en belirgin ozelliklerinden birisi de Turkiyede gercekten kaliteli ve muntazam, duzenli porno izle siteleri olmamasidir. Bu yuzden iste. Ayrica en net goruntu kalitesine sahip adresinde yayinlanmaktadir. Mesela diğer sitelerimizden bahsedecek olursak, en iyi hd porno video arşivine sahip bir siteyiz. "The Best anal porn videos and slut anus, big asses movies set..." hd porno faketaxi