Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    110
    Vote Rating
    -2
    predator has a little shameless behaviour in the past

      0  

    Cool auto models?

    auto models?


    Maybe there is something already.. my designer is failing to load data trough direct proxy unfortunately (although configured properly and works in browser) even the load data menu is grayed out.

    But I have this question: Isn't it going to be useful if designer gives you option to convert loaded data into model entries that you can just edit later. Sometimes I pull very large data rows from sql, I spend time designing the database.. why should I spend more time into typing all those column names in designer. This should be fairly ease to do.

    As i said.. maybe is already there... Cannot say for sure.. direct store does not even try to load data.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,263
    Vote Rating
    121
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    We do have this slated as a feature request re: "auto models".

    The direct bug I believe will be fixed in our next auto-update. Please verify again after the update goes out >= 309.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,407
    Vote Rating
    6
    stever will become famous soon enough stever will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post
    We do have this slated as a feature request re: "auto models".

    The direct bug I believe will be fixed in our next auto-update. Please verify again after the update goes out >= 309.
    I had created a simple Designer based Grid example with a DirectStore to extoll the virtues of Sencha, and ran into the same problem. I updated to v309 today and the problem still exits -- the "Load Data" menu item is grayed out.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    350
    Vote Rating
    1
    bharatn is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Hi, Do you have correct setting for 'Ext Direct API' in project settings?

    Are you getting a ack message on project open - 'Successfully updated Ext Direct API'.
    That is necessary for the load menu to be enabled.
    Bharat Nagwani
    Sencha Designer Development Team

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,407
    Vote Rating
    6
    stever will become famous soon enough stever will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by bharatn View Post
    Hi, Do you have correct setting for 'Ext Direct API' in project settings?

    Are you getting a back message on project open - 'Successfully updated Ext Direct API'.
    That is necessary for the load menu to be enabled.
    Yes I see that message: 'Successfully updated Ext Direct API'. Still doesn't work as seen in the attached image:
    Screen Shot 2012-03-09 at 5.55.36 PM.png

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    350
    Vote Rating
    1
    bharatn is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Thanks. Is directFn configured in the direct proxy and is a valid function selected from the api and not a string?
    Bharat Nagwani
    Sencha Designer Development Team