1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member Martin1982's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    109
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    Martin1982 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Answered: Problem when building package with store autoloading

    Answered: Problem when building package with store autoloading


    When trying to package my application I get error with no info;

    PHP Code:
    [ERROR
    After doing some debugging it came to my attention that this only happens when I enable the autoLoad property on one of my stores. Is this a bug or am I just doing it wrong?

  2. I didn't figure out the actual error, it still strikes me as odd that it shows on screen as [ERROR]. But I just didn't need the autoloading. So that fixed it for me.

    Hope that might help anyone running into the same issue....

  3. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    36,754
    Answers
    3461
    Vote Rating
    827
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    *technically* it shouldn't care about the store loading. It is just going through and trying to collect which classes require what classes so if an error happens somewhere it can through it off.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  4. #3
    Sencha Premium Member Martin1982's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    109
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    Martin1982 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I appreciate your help Mitchell, but it still strikes me as odd that autoloading kills the build process. It just occurred to me that the only other thing happening could be a xtemplates issue since the data returned gets used in those.

    I'll look into it further on monday and will update the topic as soon as I know more, so other people can benefit from the information as well.

  5. #4
    Sencha Premium Member Martin1982's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    109
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    Martin1982 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I didn't figure out the actual error, it still strikes me as odd that it shows on screen as [ERROR]. But I just didn't need the autoloading. So that fixed it for me.

    Hope that might help anyone running into the same issue....

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
    orcardona is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    I got the same error, what can i do to avoid to change the autoLoad property to false?

  7. #6
    Sencha Premium Member Martin1982's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    109
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
    Martin1982 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    You can trigger the loading programmatically at the launch of your application.

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    292
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    4
    Stuart-SwarmOnline will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I also had this issue and found that Martin's solution of removing the "autoLoad: true" configs on my stores meant the build ran fine.

    I suggest that this should be moved to the Bugs forum?

  9. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    9
    Bunchofstring will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Any way to fix this error without disabling autoLoad?