Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    0
    shivbhaw is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default this is so strange

    this is so strange


    i dont know what to do , cause my mac doesnt have a ~/library/application support/sencha folder.
    is this even normal?
    any help at this point would help!

  2. #12
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
    steveaxelrad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Reformat Hard Disk if nothing else works

    Reformat Hard Disk if nothing else works


    I resolved the problem by reformatting the hard disk because nothing else worked. The machine had been around the block, so it was a good idea anyhow. Now, everything works great and I love Designer 2.

  3. #13
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8,883
    Vote Rating
    102
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by steveaxelrad View Post
    I resolved the problem by reformatting the hard disk because nothing else worked. The machine had been around the block, so it was a good idea anyhow. Now, everything works great and I love Designer 2.
    Now those are some drastic measures!
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    0
    shivbhaw is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default still not fixed.

    still not fixed.


    hey everyone,

    i still cannot seem to view the toolbar, so am wondering if i should format my harddisk too?

    thanks in advance!

  5. #15
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8,883
    Vote Rating
    102
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by shivbhaw View Post
    i still cannot seem to view the toolbar, so am wondering if i should format my harddisk too?
    That approach seemed to work for the above user No in all seriousness, do the following.

    Uninstall the application. Delete the following directory:

    Windows XP
    C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Windows Vista/7
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Linux
    ~/.local/share/data/Sencha, Inc./Sencha Designer 2.0/

    Mac OS X
    ~/Library/Application Support/Sencha, Inc./Sencha Designer 2.0/

    Reinstall the application.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #16
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,733
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by steveaxelrad View Post
    I resolved the problem by reformatting the hard disk because nothing else worked. The machine had been around the block, so it was a good idea anyhow. Now, everything works great and I love Designer 2.
    I love your LOVE for Designer 2 so much that your willing to reformat your HD. My smile is wide! Even if your machine did need it.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
    stevenbrent is on a distinguished road

      1  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post

    Uninstall the application. Delete the following directory:

    Windows Vista/7
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Reinstall the application.
    I encountered this issue on v 2.1 (build 676), Windows 7 64bit - though I didn't (and still don't) have the Sencha Designer folder there, uninstalling, blowing away the \AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\ folder and reinstalling has made everything happy in Sencha land for the time being.

  8. #18
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,733
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    the folder is now Sencha Architect 2.*
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
    stevenbrent is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    the folder is now Sencha Architect 2.*
    Yep, thanks -- so deleting this, uninstalling and reinstalling worked -- The first time I opened Architect after reinstalling, that is. I built out an application just fine using the toolbox; closed and reopened Architect...BOOM! empty toolbar again. Now it is empty for existing applications as well as for new ones. The menu item 'New Component' is populated, though...weird, huh?

  10. #20
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8,883
    Vote Rating
    102
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    That is really weird.

    If you resize the app and/or toolbox does it appear? Initially I thought it had to do with corrupted data but could possibly be a bad layout/painting issue.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar