Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    0
    shivbhaw is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default this is so strange

    this is so strange


    i dont know what to do , cause my mac doesnt have a ~/library/application support/sencha folder.
    is this even normal?
    any help at this point would help!

  2. #12
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
    steveaxelrad is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Reformat Hard Disk if nothing else works

    Reformat Hard Disk if nothing else works


    I resolved the problem by reformatting the hard disk because nothing else worked. The machine had been around the block, so it was a good idea anyhow. Now, everything works great and I love Designer 2.

  3. #13
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by steveaxelrad View Post
    I resolved the problem by reformatting the hard disk because nothing else worked. The machine had been around the block, so it was a good idea anyhow. Now, everything works great and I love Designer 2.
    Now those are some drastic measures!
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    0
    shivbhaw is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default still not fixed.

    still not fixed.


    hey everyone,

    i still cannot seem to view the toolbar, so am wondering if i should format my harddisk too?

    thanks in advance!

  5. #15
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by shivbhaw View Post
    i still cannot seem to view the toolbar, so am wondering if i should format my harddisk too?
    That approach seemed to work for the above user No in all seriousness, do the following.

    Uninstall the application. Delete the following directory:

    Windows XP
    C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Windows Vista/7
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Linux
    ~/.local/share/data/Sencha, Inc./Sencha Designer 2.0/

    Mac OS X
    ~/Library/Application Support/Sencha, Inc./Sencha Designer 2.0/

    Reinstall the application.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #16
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by steveaxelrad View Post
    I resolved the problem by reformatting the hard disk because nothing else worked. The machine had been around the block, so it was a good idea anyhow. Now, everything works great and I love Designer 2.
    I love your LOVE for Designer 2 so much that your willing to reformat your HD. My smile is wide! Even if your machine did need it.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
    stevenbrent is on a distinguished road

      1  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post

    Uninstall the application. Delete the following directory:

    Windows Vista/7
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Reinstall the application.
    I encountered this issue on v 2.1 (build 676), Windows 7 64bit - though I didn't (and still don't) have the Sencha Designer folder there, uninstalling, blowing away the \AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\ folder and reinstalling has made everything happy in Sencha land for the time being.

  8. #18
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    the folder is now Sencha Architect 2.*
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
    stevenbrent is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    the folder is now Sencha Architect 2.*
    Yep, thanks -- so deleting this, uninstalling and reinstalling worked -- The first time I opened Architect after reinstalling, that is. I built out an application just fine using the toolbox; closed and reopened Architect...BOOM! empty toolbar again. Now it is empty for existing applications as well as for new ones. The menu item 'New Component' is populated, though...weird, huh?

  10. #20
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,445
    Vote Rating
    129
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    That is really weird.

    If you resize the app and/or toolbox does it appear? Initially I thought it had to do with corrupted data but could possibly be a bad layout/painting issue.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team