Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    791
    Vote Rating
    24
    pkellner will become famous soon enough pkellner will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default when creating a button on tool bar, function named should be filled in automatically

    when creating a button on tool bar, function named should be filled in automatically


    that is, on the screen shot attached, if I did not ytpe in the function description "deleteAllEmail", I would have gotten some strange error message about a fn set not being defined (which means nothing to me). I tried typing into the fn box: function() { ... } but that did not work, then I put the name and it seems to have. I'd suggest putting a default name in there and let me override it if I don't like it.

    This is a borderline bug, but I think it is a bug since it yields a confusing error.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    791
    Vote Rating
    24
    pkellner will become famous soon enough pkellner will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    As I work on this, I realize I should not be adding a function to this, but adding a click event listener (and function there). So, when I do that, I notice the events don't come up in alphabetical order. I think that's a bug also.
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,207
    Vote Rating
    120
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by pkellner View Post
    So, when I do that, I notice the events don't come up in alphabetical order. I think that's a bug also.
    They are in alphabetical order as to where they are defined in the class hierarchy. ie Button, Component, etc
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    791
    Vote Rating
    24
    pkellner will become famous soon enough pkellner will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I knew that. I was thinking that if that is the order, then the events should be prefixed with the class (or grouped), otherwise, the listing does not make any sense.

  5. #5
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,207
    Vote Rating
    120
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Stay tuned for future enhancements
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    791
    Vote Rating
    24
    pkellner will become famous soon enough pkellner will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    holding breath...

Thread Participants: 1