Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    pulliags is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Can't set SDKTools v2 Path in Windows

    Can't set SDKTools v2 Path in Windows


    I realize this is probably a newby error, but I can't seem to figure out why Secha Designer 2.0 can't seem to find the sencha.js file. I'm getting an error message stating "Error: Can not find ..\command\sencha.js The specified config file "C:/Sencha" does not exist." Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!! Gregg

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    559
    Vote Rating
    24
    svenna has a spectacular aura about svenna has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    I have the same problem in 2.0.0 GA. (build 410)

    Architect confirms that the SDK-tools are installed, gives the package.json options and let me save and deploy.

    Then it gives the error message:
    Error: Can not find ..\command\sencha.js ""C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\tools\android" create project --target android-7 --name EcoInteractive --activity STActivity --path build/\ --package no.ecoconsult.EcoInteractive" Can not open destination file for writing Failed to copy packager library Failed to package application
    For ..\command\sencha.js to be the correct path from anywhere there must be something in the SDK on the first sub directory to be relative from. Since the SDK do not contain any .exe .bat or other cmd utils at the first sub level i guess the path is just wrong. And it does not seem to be configurable from anywhere.

    All forum quotes etc about deploying from the designer has been in the area "Yes, we have a lot to do on the deploy and packaging side of things.." So, testing this in the beta seemed useless, since you where aware of the problem.

    The other SDK-tools problems was related to 64-bit windows, and installing in the x86 folder. Is this still a problem with the latest sdk-tools beta?
    Sven Tore Iversen

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,879
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    In settings: application

    SDK Tools V2 Path: should be something like this - /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta

    do no go below this like into bin/
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    559
    Vote Rating
    24
    svenna has a spectacular aura about svenna has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    But where should one configure the SDK v2 path in Architect?

    I guess the "sdkPath" is the android sdk-path. As in the samples docs, and the error message.
    Error message referes to the tools catalog in the android sdk.
    Sven Tore Iversen

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    559
    Vote Rating
    24
    svenna has a spectacular aura about svenna has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default


    Btw, docs state "*Sencha SDK Tools. Download and install the SDK Tools, and then set the SDK Tools path in Architect to the location where you install the tools. Go to Settings-->Application and enter the location in the SDK Tools V2 path field."

    But this option does not exist in Settings, on 2.0.0 GA on Win 7 64.

    Capture.jpg
    Sven Tore Iversen

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,879
    Vote Rating
    62
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default


    Yes this is incorrectly missing from Windows as when it first came out only OSX had SDKTools2 access. Expect a hot patch for this.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team