1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    0
    pulliags is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Can't set SDKTools v2 Path in Windows

    Can't set SDKTools v2 Path in Windows


    I realize this is probably a newby error, but I can't seem to figure out why Secha Designer 2.0 can't seem to find the sencha.js file. I'm getting an error message stating "Error: Can not find ..\command\sencha.js The specified config file "C:/Sencha" does not exist." Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!! Gregg

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    18
    svenna will become famous soon enough svenna will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I have the same problem in 2.0.0 GA. (build 410)

    Architect confirms that the SDK-tools are installed, gives the package.json options and let me save and deploy.

    Then it gives the error message:
    Error: Can not find ..\command\sencha.js ""C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\tools\android" create project --target android-7 --name EcoInteractive --activity STActivity --path build/\ --package no.ecoconsult.EcoInteractive" Can not open destination file for writing Failed to copy packager library Failed to package application
    For ..\command\sencha.js to be the correct path from anywhere there must be something in the SDK on the first sub directory to be relative from. Since the SDK do not contain any .exe .bat or other cmd utils at the first sub level i guess the path is just wrong. And it does not seem to be configurable from anywhere.

    All forum quotes etc about deploying from the designer has been in the area "Yes, we have a lot to do on the deploy and packaging side of things.." So, testing this in the beta seemed useless, since you where aware of the problem.

    The other SDK-tools problems was related to 64-bit windows, and installing in the x86 folder. Is this still a problem with the latest sdk-tools beta?
    Sven Tore Iversen

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,729
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    In settings: application

    SDK Tools V2 Path: should be something like this - /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta

    do no go below this like into bin/
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    18
    svenna will become famous soon enough svenna will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    But where should one configure the SDK v2 path in Architect?

    I guess the "sdkPath" is the android sdk-path. As in the samples docs, and the error message.
    Error message referes to the tools catalog in the android sdk.
    Sven Tore Iversen

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    18
    svenna will become famous soon enough svenna will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Btw, docs state "*Sencha SDK Tools. Download and install the SDK Tools, and then set the SDK Tools path in Architect to the location where you install the tools. Go to Settings-->Application and enter the location in the SDK Tools V2 path field."

    But this option does not exist in Settings, on 2.0.0 GA on Win 7 64.

    Capture.jpg
    Sven Tore Iversen

  6. #6
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,729
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Yes this is incorrectly missing from Windows as when it first came out only OSX had SDKTools2 access. Expect a hot patch for this.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,729
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Also note that on Windows the first

    Error: Can not find ..\command\sencha.js

    This is because of an issue related to sdktools that for windows fails reliably the first time it's run so you'll notice sencha is running all by itself first to get past this issue.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  8. #8
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1,729
    Vote Rating
    51
    Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough Phil.Strong is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    Yes this is incorrectly missing from Windows as when it first came out only OSX had SDKTools2 access. Expect a hot patch for this.
    After investigation this is supposed to be missing as you don't need to set the SDKTools path on windows. Simply put windows handles pathing in this case better and doesn't require you to specify. Whaaaa! Ya for windows!
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong
    #SenchaArchitect
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    apart is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    After investigation this is supposed to be missing as you don't need to set the SDKTools path on windows. Simply put windows handles pathing in this case better and doesn't require you to specify. Whaaaa! Ya for windows!
    I'm not sure if that is correct - I don't have the path input on the Linux build either, and apparently Architect can't find my SDKTools which are properly installed in /opt/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta2/
    Thanks for your help.

  10. #10
    Touch Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    18
    svenna will become famous soon enough svenna will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    So.. I guess the path is not needed, since architect confirms it is installed. But still no direct build on windows
    Sven Tore Iversen

film izle

hd film izle

film sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

takipci kazanma sitesi

güzel olan herşey

takipci alma sitesi

komik eğlenceli videolar