1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    27
    Vote Rating
    0
    crgrah is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Unanswered: ASAP: WCF service wrapper issues related to d: ?

    Unanswered: ASAP: WCF service wrapper issues related to d: ?


    I have the following code call to a wcf service that works

    Code:
    var me = this;
    
    Ext.Ajax.request({
        headers: {
            'Content-Type': 'application/json; charset=utf-8'
        },
        method: 'GET',
        url: 'Service.svc/Login',
        params: {
            userName: Ext.ComponentQuery.query('#UserNameTextField')[0].getValue(),
            passWord: Ext.ComponentQuery.query('#PasswordPasswordField')[0].getValue()
        },
        success: function (response) {
            me.goToClientPage();
        },
        failure: function (response) {
            var text = response.responseText;
            Ext.Msg.alert('Failure', 'Password and/or Username are invalid values, ' + text);
        }
    });
    the json response that it recognises is as follows
    {
    • d: false
    }

    however i have a store configured to retrieve data where all the values
    returned are null,

    Service.svc/GetClientsByUserID in the ajax proxy
    the json returned is as follows


    {
    • d:
      [

      • {
        • __type: "FAC_Client:#DataContext",
        • Archived: false,
        • Country: "australia",
        • DOB: "/Date(473346000000+1100)/",
        • FAC_ClientID: 1,
        • FAC_Relatives: [ ],
        },

        etc
        .
        .


        I have read some code that references the d wrapper as follows:

        Ext.Ajax.request( { url: 'ws/ServiceName.asmx/NotifyApprove', method: 'post', headers: { 'Content-Type': 'application/json;charset=utf-8' }, jsonData: jsonData, success: function(response, options) { response = eval('results = ' + response.responseText); var sequenceId = parseInt(response.d.SequenceId); //The response is wrapped in d //do something if you need }, failure: function(response, options) { response = eval('results = ' + response.responseText); } });

    How do i remove the d wrapper from sencha touch 2 generated code?this is an urgent production issue..I would appreciate a working example.cheers
    Last edited by mitchellsimoens; 2 Apr 2012 at 7:33 AM. Reason: added [CODE] tags

  2. #2
    Sencha - Senior Forum Manager mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    37,327
    Answers
    3540
    Vote Rating
    850
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default


    You want to map your store to JSON that has a root of 'd'?
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Forum Manager
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    27
    Vote Rating
    0
    crgrah is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default What do you mean? Is it not clear my question?

    What do you mean? Is it not clear my question?


    How do i do that? Show me code?

  4. #4
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    27
    Vote Rating
    0
    crgrah is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default the answer is to set the rootproperty to d for anyone else with this issue

    the answer is to set the rootproperty to d for anyone else with this issue


    mark as answered

Thread Participants: 1

Tags for this Thread