1. #21
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,399
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by pkellner View Post
    I'm don't quite grok how the override works. I create a simple panel, the did the "override" option from the context menu. As you can see from my screen shot, it created, from the class MyApp.view.MyPanel an override class MyApp.view.override.MyPanel.
    You can't run a separate editor and the Designer at the same time yet.

    Quote Originally Posted by pkellner View Post
    As I show in the screen shot, I was thinking that if add my own title attribute this should show up as my panel title when I run it.

    Two points of confusion:
    1) the title does not change when i run the project
    2) when I press save project, my overwrite project change gets overwritten.

    Hmmm. I did agree I was an advanced user when I selected this choice. Maybe it found me out and is somehow punishing me.
    I believe the above 2 points are simply due to the limitation that you can't edit your override concurrently outside of the designer at the moment.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  2. #22
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    802
    Vote Rating
    23
    pkellner will become famous soon enough pkellner will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Thanks Aaron. (as I run to my dictionary to find out if "at the moment" implies any future work).

    I noticed if I add my own "requires" to catch the overwrite class in my viewport that it works as I would expect (code below). Is that the plan? That is, when we create overrides, do we need to add the requires ourself, or is this an "at the moment" thing also?

    Code:
    Ext.define('MyApp.view.MyViewport', {
        extend: 'Ext.container.Viewport',
        requires: [
            'MyApp.view.MyPanel',
            'MyApp.view.override.MyPanel'
        ],

  3. #23
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,399
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by pkellner View Post
    Thanks Aaron. (as I run to my dictionary to find out if "at the moment" implies any future work).
    Future yes, distance in future... tbd

    Quote Originally Posted by pkellner View Post
    I noticed if I add my own "requires" to catch the overwrite class in my viewport that it works as I would expect (code below). Is that the plan? That is, when we create overrides, do we need to add the requires ourself, or is this an "at the moment" thing also?
    Designer will include it for you as soon as it detects that its different than the default code it generates.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #24
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    802
    Vote Rating
    23
    pkellner will become famous soon enough pkellner will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    Still not quite getting it. here is my sequence:

    0) open designer
    1) create extjs4 project with viewport and panel
    2) go into panel, change to code view, press add override class
    3) save and exit designer
    4) go in with my editor and add title: 'my title' to apply in override class
    5) run designer again opening same project
    6) press save a couple times
    7) notice my changes did not get over written (thanks )
    8) no sign of overwrite being included in my project I can see.

    What am I missing?

  5. #25
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,399
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    I just followed the same steps in Designer build #355 and the following application was generated:
    Code:
    Ext.Loader.setConfig({
        enabled: true
    });
    
    Ext.application({
        requires: [
            'MyApp.view.override.MyPanel'
        ],
    
        views: [
            'MyViewport',
            'MyPanel'
        ],
        autoCreateViewport: true,
        name: 'MyApp'
    });
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #26
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    802
    Vote Rating
    23
    pkellner will become famous soon enough pkellner will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default


    I owe you a beer Mr. Conran. I was looking in the viewport class for the override. I did not actually run the program the final time when I saw it was not generated. I just "ass u me d" it would not work like the last time.

    thanks for the help and the override class.

  7. #27
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    91
    Vote Rating
    2
    satishs is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    Guys,

    My designer is broke after upgrading to 359.

    It prompted me to upgrade the older version project, to which i said yes and I got the following error
    Designer Upgrade bug 1.jpg

    I chose Ignore and it hangs with following message.

    Designer Upgrade bug 2.jpg

    Is there a way to roll back to previous version or a workaround or better yet, a fix.

    ST

  8. #28
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    91
    Vote Rating
    2
    satishs is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default


    more information:

    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium Sp1

    Thanks,
    ST

  9. #29
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,399
    Vote Rating
    128
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by satishs View Post
    more information:

    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium Sp1

    Thanks,
    ST
    ST -

    Next upgrade 360 will fix this problem.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #30
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    tabetan is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default download link for the latest build

    download link for the latest build


    Hi,

    is there a way to downlaod directly the latest beta build (#359 I think) without having to get it through the update?

    I am behind firewall and the designer can't check for a newer version.

    thank you